KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

L'Administration a dressé un acte à fin d'expertise, qu'elle a transmis à...

English translation: for purposes of


17:57 Oct 29, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: L'Administration a dressé un acte à fin d'expertise, qu'elle a transmis à...
Customs litigation

I can't find the correct term to translate "à fin de"...
xxxNicola Da Si
English translation:for purposes of
Explanation:
that's what the expression is...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 18:43:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you can also use the singular: for the purpose of
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5for purposes ofJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1... in order to assess ...
Francis MARC


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
for purposes of


Explanation:
that's what the expression is...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 18:43:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you can also use the singular: for the purpose of

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kmaciel
6 mins

agree  xxxcaroail
3 hrs

agree  xxxPaulaMac
6 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
5 days

agree  Jacqueline McKay
11 days

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... in order to assess ...


Explanation:

Ref. Harrap's :
à cette fin il faut avoir beaucoup de patience to this end or in order to achieve this one must have a lot of patience;

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carline Dumoulin
6 hrs