KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

Le Comité du Système harmonisé a classé dans cette position une imprimante...

English translation: The harmonized Commodity Classification Committee has classified in that category (position) ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Le Comité du Système harmonisé a classé dans cette position une imprimante...
English translation:The harmonized Commodity Classification Committee has classified in that category (position) ...
Entered by: Francis MARC

18:09 Oct 29, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: Le Comité du Système harmonisé a classé dans cette position une imprimante...
Customs
xxxNicola Da Si
The harmonized Commodity Classification Committee has classified in that category (position) ...
Explanation:
... a printer

Reference Termium :
Domaine(s)
  – System Names
  – Foreign Trade
  – Customs and
Excise
Domaine(s)
  – Noms de
systèmes
  – Commerce
extérieur
  – Douanes et accise
 
Harmonized
Commodity
Classification
System Source

Système
harmonisé
de
classification
douanière
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2The harmonized Commodity Classification Committee has classified in that category (position) ...
Francis MARC
5The Harmonised System Committee has classified the printer under this category
Yolanda Broad


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The harmonized Commodity Classification Committee has classified in that category (position) ...


Explanation:
... a printer

Reference Termium :
Domaine(s)
  – System Names
  – Foreign Trade
  – Customs and
Excise
Domaine(s)
  – Noms de
systèmes
  – Commerce
extérieur
  – Douanes et accise
 
Harmonized
Commodity
Classification
System Source

Système
harmonisé
de
classification
douanière


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Taylor
9 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
11 days

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The Harmonised System Committee has classified the printer under this category


Explanation:
Be careful about phrasing:

The Harmonised System Committee has classified the printer under this category

(You wouldn't say "position" in English, since this involves a thing, not a job)



Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1543