KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

audience publique

English translation: public hearing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:audience publique
English translation:public hearing
Entered by: Jeanne Zang

18:11 Dec 27, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / adjudication
French term or phrase: audience publique
Ils devront comparaître par devant le Tribunal à la première audience utile qui suivra le délai de 15 jours à compter de la date du présent.
Florence LOUIS
France
public hearing
Explanation:
Own knowledge, also in Termium.
Selected response from:

Jeanne Zang
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13public hearingJeanne Zang
5 +1hearingJane Lamb-Ruiz
4open court
Francis MARC


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
public hearing


Explanation:
Own knowledge, also in Termium.

Jeanne Zang
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Stevens
4 mins

agree  Arthur Borges
18 mins

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
25 mins

agree  MacLamy
47 mins

agree  Bruce Popp
1 hr

agree  donovan983
1 hr

agree  xxxPaulaMac
3 hrs

agree  Sarah Walls
3 hrs

agree  Alina Matei
4 hrs

agree  writeaway
5 hrs

agree  NancyLynn
6 hrs

agree  Louise Dupont
8 hrs

agree  lauravienna
21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
open court


Explanation:
in Termium too!

Judgement Day Verdict - Chief Justice Bell's Personal Opinion - [ Traduire cette page ]
... before The Hon. Mr Justice Bell SUMMARY OF THE JUDGEMENT (read in Open
Court on Thursday, 19th June 1997). I direct pursuant to RSC Ord. ...
www.mcspotlight.org/case/trial/ verdict/verdict0_sum.html - 5k

DEsite : The Court of Justice - ... Then the judges deliberate and a decision is reached by a majority
of votes. The judgement is announced in open court. Publications. ...
drcwww.kub.nl/dbi/instructie/eu/en/T16.htm - 14k

22-12-98 : FXI WELCOMES THE JUDGEMENT IN SANDF CASE. ... in order to uphold the constitutional right of public access to information through open court hearings. ...
fxi.org.za/press/1998/22-12-98.0.htm - 4k

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hearing


Explanation:
All hearings in the courts in the US are open unless others stated so it's not necessary to say public...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
19 hrs