KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

audience utile

English translation: the first effective hearing/the first hearing in the matter


09:48 Dec 28, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: audience utile
Ils devront comparaître par devant le Tribunal à la première audience utile qui suivra le délai de 15 jours à compter de la date du présent.
Florence LOUIS
France
English translation:the first effective hearing/the first hearing in the matter
Explanation:
my suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-28 10:24:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

found the following-the site might be worth reading for context. Is talking about conditional release in Belgium

La Commission de Libération Conditionnelle

Est composée comme suit :

Président (magistrat du siège - 1ère Instance)
Assesseurs - un en exécution des peines - un en réinsertion sociale
La composition est donc pluridisciplinaire.
Sont attachés à chaque commission, un membre du Ministère Public et un
secrétaire (greffier).

Siège :

à la première audience utile (et au moins une fois par mois dans chaque prison )
après réception du dossier envoyé par le ministre.

http://www.apaintl.org/Pub-Conf2000-WkshpEFabry-Fr.html
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2the first effective hearing/the first hearing in the matter
writeaway
4next scheduled hearing
cjohnstone
3the next unassigned/unallocated court's hearings
Francis MARC


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the first effective hearing/the first hearing in the matter


Explanation:
my suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-28 10:24:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

found the following-the site might be worth reading for context. Is talking about conditional release in Belgium

La Commission de Libération Conditionnelle

Est composée comme suit :

Président (magistrat du siège - 1ère Instance)
Assesseurs - un en exécution des peines - un en réinsertion sociale
La composition est donc pluridisciplinaire.
Sont attachés à chaque commission, un membre du Ministère Public et un
secrétaire (greffier).

Siège :

à la première audience utile (et au moins une fois par mois dans chaque prison )
après réception du dossier envoyé par le ministre.

http://www.apaintl.org/Pub-Conf2000-WkshpEFabry-Fr.html


writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2881

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
12 mins

agree  Louise Dupont
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the next unassigned/unallocated court's hearings


Explanation:
the next available slot for the concerned court
it is the meaning in all the Internet mentions behind "audience utile"

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
next scheduled hearing


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632