KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

prescription

English translation: statutory limitation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:prescription
English translation:statutory limitation
Entered by: Nikki Scott-Despaigne

14:22 Dec 29, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / legal language
French term or phrase: prescription
Dear colleagues, this text is giving us headaches all around:

Cette modification de la nature juridique du délit collectif devrait emporter des conséquences notamment quant à la prescription.

This legal text has to do with the stature of limitations in Belgium. Is there an elegant way of stating this in English?

source:
(CLESSE, J., « La prescription de l’action civile en droit du travail », J.T.T. 1998, 52).
TIA

Marijke
Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
prescription
Explanation:
Since the subject is the statute of limitations, this would seem to be the appropriate term. It is defined generally as the acquisition or extinction of rights by the lapse of time.
Selected response from:

Lanna Castellano
Grading comment
There are many good terms to describe, some of which were appropriately offered by the other colleagues. Thanks to all!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4prescription
Lanna Castellano
5 +1time-barringPaul Stevens
5 +1statutory limitation
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4 +1time limitation (cancellation ) period
cjohnstone
4disposition
ALI DJEBLI
4 -2rule / regulation
swisstell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
rule / regulation


Explanation:
for the headlined word - and perhaps this will lead you to the solution. Happy New Year.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Peter Coles: Sorry, but "prescription" in its legal context borders on being a faux ami. It has a very specific meaning which will probably require somebody with legal experience and I suspect will be different between US and GB legal terminology.
8 mins

disagree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Rules and regulations are prescribed, but this is not an accurate rendering of the meaning of the French word posted.
3 days50 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
prescription


Explanation:
Since the subject is the statute of limitations, this would seem to be the appropriate term. It is defined generally as the acquisition or extinction of rights by the lapse of time.

Lanna Castellano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 377
Grading comment
There are many good terms to describe, some of which were appropriately offered by the other colleagues. Thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Dupont
0 min

agree  Peter Coles: Oxford English Dictionnary: Limitation of the time within which an action or claim can be raised, though I suspect that it would simply be Statute of Limitation in the US
11 mins

agree  NancyLynn: this is correct in Europe
25 mins

agree  Francis MARC
1 hr

agree  Peter Bagney
3 hrs

disagree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Mistranslation in context - see my post-grading comment below
3 days39 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disposition


Explanation:
OBS – [...] si une clause est une «Disposition particulière d'un document juridique» (VOJUR), une «disposition» est une prescription (énoncée dans un texte) ou une «règle résultant expressément soit de la loi (disposition légale), soit d'un règlement (disposition réglementaire)» (VOJUR). Source
OBS – Une «stipulation» est bien une clause d'un contrat (LETJU) [...] Mais il ne faut pas confondre : le législateur «dispose», les parties «stipulent». Source

OBS – «disposition; clause». Ces termes ne sont pas toujours interchangeables. Source

termium


ALI DJEBLI
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 79

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
time-barring


Explanation:
A legal action can only be initiated within a certain time frame of the act or event happenning. If this period of time is exceeded, the action is deemed to be time-barred or out of time, and cannot therefore legally be brought.

HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 347

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
3 days23 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, Nikki. It's perhaps a little unfortunate that you did not see this question earlier. Happy New Year!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
time limitation (cancellation ) period


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
2 days22 hrs

3 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
statutory limitation


Explanation:
statutory limitation

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/334303

[Note : For sake of completeness, I have not edited out information relating to criminal law]

Your original concerns civil law. This is important as the statutory time limits which may give rise to a cause of action vary, depending on whether the matter is civil or criminal. At (1) below, you will see that the meaning of the word “prescription” in French is in fact quite straight forward, that in civil law, it refers to the loss of a right if a right has not been exercised within a certain time limit provided by the law.

In English law, we describe this as the limitation of actions. See (2) below. You can say something is “statute-barred” (ex. http://www.xrefer.com/entry.jsp?xrefid=467461&secid=.-&hh=1)... “time barred” (ex. www.courts.state.mn.us/lprb/fc112700.html)

To use the term “prescription” in English law here would probably be erroneous, cf. (3) & (4), as it is generally used to refer to the acquisition of rights over land. (Negative prescription is used for the extinction of rights).

Note however that according to the GDT (5), Canada would seem to allow for the same meaning as in the French original :

"En droit anglo-saxon, on oppose généralement la notion de « prescription of rights » (« prescription acquisitive ») à celle de « limitation of actions » (« prescription extinctive » dont les règles sont prévues dans un « statute of limitations »)."


Here’s one suggestion of how you might like to render your sentence, although I admit to being unsure which meaning to use for “emporter” without more background info. The sentence which precedes and the one which follows might have helped…

“Cette modification de la nature juridique du délit collectif devrait emporter des conséquences notamment quant à la prescription.”

The amendment of the legal nature of collective offences ought to sweep away [certain] consequences, particularly with regard to statutory limitation.

1 - http://www.justice.gouv.fr/motscles/mcp16.htm

Prescription
En matière civile et administrative, désigne en général la perte d'un droit lorsque celui-ci n'a pas été exercé pendant un certain temps fixé par la loi.
En matière pénale, aucune poursuite pénale ne peut être engagée contre l'auteur d'une infraction après, en principe, 10 ans pour un crime, 3 ans pour un délit, 1 an pour une contravention. Ce délai commence, sauf exceptions, à compter du jour où l'infraction a été commise ou à compter du dernier acte de poursuite.

2 - http://www.xrefer.com/entry.jsp?xrefid=466113&secid=.-&hh=1

limitation of actions


Statutory rules limiting the time within which civil actions can be brought. Actions in simple contract and tort must be brought within six years of the accrual of the cause of action (in the case of contracts, within six years of the date of the contract). In actions in respect of land and of contracts made by deed the period is 12 years from the accrual of the cause of action. Time does not run against a party under a disability until the disability ceases. Special rules apply in the following cases […]

Dictionary of Law, Oxford University Press © Market House Books Ltd 1997



3 - http://www.xrefer.com/entry.jsp?xrefid=466755&secid=.-&hh=1 (Oxford Dictionary of Law – English law)

prescription n.

The acquisition for the benefit of one's own land (the dominant tenement) of an easement or profit à prendre over another's land (the servient tenement) by uninterrupted use over a long period (acquisitive prescription). Negative prescription is the extinguishing of rights as a result of the dominant owner failing to exercise them over a similar long period. A person claiming a right by prescription must show that his use did not have the servient owner's permission and was not kept secret or exercised by force. Under the Prescription Act 1832 most easements may be acquired by prescription over 20 years, the period being extended when the servient owner is under a disability (e.g. a child or person of unsound mind), although 40 years' use establishes an absolute and indefeasible right. The periods are 30 and 60 years in the case of profits. An absolute easement of light is acquired after 20 years' use. Rights can also be acquired at common law under the doctrine of lost modern grant, or by proof of continuous use since time immemorial, i.e. since 1189.

4 - http://dictionary.law.com/ (US)

prescription
n. the method of acquiring an easement upon another's real property by continued and regular use without permission of the property owner for a period of years required by the law of the state (commonly five years or more). Examples: Phillip Packer drives across the corner of Ralph Roundup's ranch to reach Packer's barn regularly for a period of ten years; for a decade Ronald Retailer uses the alley behind Marjorie Howard's house to reach his storeroom. In each case the result is a "prescriptive easement" for that specific use. It effectively gives the user an easement for use but not ownership of the property.
See also: prescriptive easement

5 – www.granddictionnaire.com


1
prescription prescription n. f.
Déf. :Mode d'acquisition ou d'extinction d'un droit par l'écoulement d'un délai.Note(s) :La prescription est « acquisitive » lorsqu'elle a pour effet de faire acquérir un droit réel (par exemple la propriété). Elle est « extinctive » lorsqu'elle a pour effet de faire perdre un droit réel ou un droit d'agir en justice, par non-usage ou non-exercice de ce droit pendant un laps de temps déterminé (on dit aussi « prescription libératoire » lorsque la prescription entraîne l'extinction de l'obligation d'un débiteur). En droit anglo-saxon, on oppose généralement la notion de « prescription of rights » (« prescription acquisitive ») à celle de « limitation of actions » (« prescription extinctive » dont les règles sont prévues dans un « statute of limitations »).


2

adverse possession prescription acquisitive n. f. Syn.prescription n. f.
Déf. :Mode d'acquisition de la propriété d'un immeuble par la possession pendant une durée et sous certaines conditions déterminées par la loi.

3

prescription prescription n. f.
Déf. :Moyen par lequel s'acquiert ou s'éteint un droit dans un certain laps de temps selon les conditions déterminées par la loi.Note(s) :Le laps de temps après lequel s'acquiert ou s'éteint un droit s'appelle le « délai de prescription ».La prescription, dans sa généralité, présente cette double particularité qu'elle est à la fois un mode d'acquérir, c'est la « prescription acquisitive » et un moyen de se libérer, et alors on l'appelle la « prescription libératoire » ou « extinctive ».Une action civile intentée en vertu de la Loi sur les normes du travail ou d'un règlement se prescrit par un an à compter de chaque échéance. Un avis d'enquête de la Commission, expédié à l'employeur par courrier recommandé, suspend la prescription à l'égard de tous ses salariés pour six mois à compter de sa mise à la poste. (R)


4


provision Terme(s) apparenté(s)legal provision provision of the law statutory provision statutory legislation disposition n. f. Syn.prescription n. f. Terme(s) apparenté(s)prescription de la loi n. f. disposition de la loi n. f. disposition légale n. f. Terme(s) à éviterdisposition statutaireprovision
Déf. :Point réglé par une loi, un traité, un règlement, un arrêté, un jugement, etc.Note(s) :Les termes disposition légale, disposition de la loi et prescription de la loi, de même que leurs équivalents anglais legal provision, provision of the law et statutory provision, s'emploient pour désigner un point réglé par une loi, par opposition aux autres types d'énoncés de nature juridique.Le terme anglais statutory legislation est peu usité dans ce sens.Le mot provision est un anglicisme à éviter. Le terme disposition statutaire est également à éviter, car l'adjectif statutaire est un anglicisme au sens de « légal », « prévu par la loi ».


5

ruling décision n. f. Syn.prescription n. f.





    Reference: http://www.xfer.com
    Reference: http://www.justice.gouv.fr/motscles/mcp16.htm
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4404

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Freckleton: very comprehensive
11 hrs
  -> My answer is much too long in fact, but when I discovered that "prescription" was possible in Canada and not knowing the location of the target reader...