KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

prime

English translation: end-of-year bonus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:prime de fin d’année
English translation:end-of-year bonus
Entered by: Marijke Mayer

14:25 Dec 29, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / legal language
French term or phrase: prime
Ainsi dans le cas de non paiement répété d’une prime de fin d’année, pour chaque fait, la prescription commencerait à courir à partir du jour ou la prime était exigible.
Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
(year-end) bonus
Explanation:
prime de fin d'année = year-end bonus

Déf. :
Somme d'argent versée par l'employeur à ses salariés à l'occasion des Fêtes de fin d'année.

[OLF 1987]
Also Christmas bonus
Selected response from:

JCEC
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody coming to my rescue. In fact, all the answers were valid, but had to double check the word prime as the texts applied to two documents, one claiming a bonus whereas the other person didn't.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10(year-end) bonus
JCEC
4 +2Christmas bonus
Francis MARC
5(Christmas) bonusBono
4 +1premium
swisstell
4Annual BonusAngelo Abruzzese
4bonus payment
ALI DJEBLI


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
premium


Explanation:
simply that

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Dupont
4 mins
  -> merci, Louise, at bonne année 2003+

neutral  Noel Castelino: A "prime de fin d'année" could also be a bonus of some kind -- you need more context if I may say so.
5 mins
  -> hardly, given the context on hand

neutral  Peter Coles: Agree that this is a valid possible reading. But need more context to know whether allowance, subsidy, bonus or indemnity would better suit the specific circumstances
11 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bonus payment


Explanation:
DEF – Any payments in excess of the regular rate or in excess of base or guaranteed rate in an incentive plan. Source
OBS – Bonuses also are paid for attendance, overtime, hazardous or unpleasant work or night work. Source
Termium

ALI DJEBLI
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 79

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
(year-end) bonus


Explanation:
prime de fin d'année = year-end bonus

Déf. :
Somme d'argent versée par l'employeur à ses salariés à l'occasion des Fêtes de fin d'année.

[OLF 1987]
Also Christmas bonus

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1417
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody coming to my rescue. In fact, all the answers were valid, but had to double check the word prime as the texts applied to two documents, one claiming a bonus whereas the other person didn't.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
16 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Linda Young
1 hr

agree  cjohnstone
2 hrs

agree  Arthur Borges: Xmas bonus is indeed more common but "year-end bonus" is more PC
2 hrs

agree  Teletariat
2 hrs

agree  Peter Bagney
3 hrs

agree  Sarah Walls: or ''end-of-year bonus"
5 hrs

agree  Ethele Salem Sperling
7 hrs

agree  Bono: I woudl prefer Christmas bonus, your second choice
10 hrs

agree  Helen Genevier: yes, end-of year bonus
1 day6 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Christmas bonus


Explanation:
... The annual Christmas bonus is a means for the company to defer some of your pay to the end of the year, and it is a way to tie you to the company rather than ...
www.btimes.co.za/98/1025/btmoney/money09.htm

... basis. 3. 3. The claim for payment of the 1990 Christmas bonus was lodged
with the Company in November, 1990 but was not paid. Therefore ...

During the course of negotiations and finalising the comprehensive Company/Union agreement, the issue of Christmas bonus was raised, the Company's position at ...

reference Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Employment Benefits
Domaine(s)
  – Avantages sociaux
 
Christmas bonus

prime de Noël
prime de fin d'année

gratification de Noël
gratificaton de fin d'année

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Borges: This is at least standard US, regardless of the beneficiary's faith.
1 hr

agree  Bono: defibetly, see my added reference afterwards
9 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(Christmas) bonus


Explanation:
Hello Marijke,

In your case, you are dealing with Christmas bonuses, at times called end-of-year bonuses.

See grand dictionnaire terminologique:

Christmas bonus

Syn.
year-end bonus

gratification de fin d'année n. f.

Syn.
prime de fin d'année n. f.

Déf. :
Somme d'argent versée par l'employeur à ses salariés à l'occasion des Fêtes de fin d'année

Best regards and I hope you do get Christmas bonuses yourself ;-)

Happy New Year to you,

Corinne


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/
Bono
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 142

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Annual Bonus


Explanation:

Since it does say "prime de fin d’année"

Its a toss up between Year End bonus and this one. I think annual bonus is just as valid.



Angelo Abruzzese
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian