KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

CET

English translation: convention concerning the equality of treatment...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:CET (Convention sur l'égalité de traitement)
English translation:convention concerning the equality of treatment...
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

18:39 Dec 30, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: CET
"Nous vous rappelons que dans le cadre de cette affaire la CET est applicable".
Brief letter from French insurance company to British insurance company - no context as to nature of the matter being dealt with given.
jbc
convention concerning the equality of treatment...
Explanation:
Possibilité dans ce domaine d'assurances

Ref. Termium:
CET = convention sur l'égalité de traitement

Domaine(s)
  – Meetings
Domaine(s)
  – Réunions
 
Convention sur l'égalité de
traitement / accidents du travail

Convention concerning equality of
treatment for national and foreign workers as regards workmen's compensation for accidents
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thanks very much - I didn't find this definition and it seems the more likely of the two suggested, since the names of two persons, one with a British-sounding name and one with a foreign-sounding name, are given in the case reference details at the beginning of the letter.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Exceptional and Temporary Contribution
Evert DELOOF-SYS
3 +2convention concerning the equality of treatment...
Francis MARC


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Exceptional and Temporary Contribution


Explanation:
could be OK (depending on further context)

E.g.:

4) La Contribution
Exceptionnelle et Temporaire (CET) est applicable aux rémunérations

www.tpe-pme.com/rech-paie.asp?demande=paie10

... Social Security Illness insurance, maternity, disability, death, 12.80%, 0.75%,
Out of total ... Frameworks: exceptional and temporary contribution, 0.09%, 0.05 ...

europa.eu.int/scadplus/citizens/en/fr/1081.htm

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 287
Grading comment
Thanks, but I think the other answer may be more relevant .

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Coles: Fits the context perfectly.
4 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
25 mins

agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
1 hr

agree  xxxEDLING
1 hr

agree  writeaway
3 hrs

agree  Peter Bagney
3 hrs

agree  Sabrina Dridi
1484 days
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks, but I think the other answer may be more relevant .

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
convention concerning the equality of treatment...


Explanation:
Possibilité dans ce domaine d'assurances

Ref. Termium:
CET = convention sur l'égalité de traitement

Domaine(s)
  – Meetings
Domaine(s)
  – Réunions
 
Convention sur l'égalité de
traitement / accidents du travail

Convention concerning equality of
treatment for national and foreign workers as regards workmen's compensation for accidents

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
Thanks very much - I didn't find this definition and it seems the more likely of the two suggested, since the names of two persons, one with a British-sounding name and one with a foreign-sounding name, are given in the case reference details at the beginning of the letter.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: also certainly seems to fit the context very well-also makes more sense as the subject the letter mentioned
1 hr

agree  Louise Dupont
1 day19 hrs