KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

sous les réserves d\'usage

English translation: Subject to/within the usual reservations,


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sous les réserves d'usage
English translation:Subject to/within the usual reservations,
Entered by: Francis MARC

11:46 Dec 31, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: sous les réserves d\'usage
"Sous les réserves d'usage, nous vous remercions de nous adresser votre réclamation chiffrée et détaillée accompagnée des pièces justificatives".
Letter from French insurance company to British insurance company.
-"With the usual reserves" - "Under the usual reserves" - "Without prejudice" - I'm not sure which, if any, of these is correct.
jbc
Subject to/within the usual reservations,
Explanation:
direct translation
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thank you - I wasn't sure whether a literal translation was correct here, but you and others obviously think it is.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Subject to/within the usual reservations,
Francis MARC
5with the customary reservations
Lanna Castellano


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Subject to/within the usual reservations,


Explanation:
direct translation

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
Thank you - I wasn't sure whether a literal translation was correct here, but you and others obviously think it is.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
27 mins

agree  William Stein
1 hr

agree  Thierry LOTTE
3 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
with the customary reservations


Explanation:
From Hansards, House of Lords, Oct 2000: The Earl of Northesk: "I am grateful for the explanation of the noble and learned Lord. I hear what he says. With the customary reservations, I am content to beg leave to withdraw the amendment." But Francis's version is fine as well!

Lanna Castellano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 377