KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

paulienne

English translation: Paulian action


16:43 Jan 1, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / action
French term or phrase: paulienne
escrow
Sheryl Sapriel
English translation:Paulian action
Explanation:
Paulian action (action paulienne) (2681 - 2720)
2681 General
2682 Creditors entitled to action
2683 When available
2684 Acts open to attack
2685 Nature of right of action of assignee or other representatives of all the creditors
2689 Gratuitous contract by insolvent debtor, what constitutes insolvency
2691 Gratuitous contract by insolvent debtor, effect of subsequent payment



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-01 16:58:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1. An action provided for by national law, such as the so-called \"action paulienne\" in French law, the purpose of which is not to have the debtor ordered to make good the damage he has caused his creditor by fraudulent conduct, but to render ineffective, as
against his creditor, the disposition which the debtor has made, cannot be regarded as a claim seeking to establish the liability of a defendant in the sense in which it is understood in Article 5(3) of the Convention on Jurisdiction and the Enforcement of Judgments in Civil and Commercial Matters. Such an action therefore does not come within the scope of that provision.
http://europa.eu.int/smartapi/cgi/sga_doc?smartapi!celexplus...
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Paulian action
writeaway
4 +1"action paulienne"
Elisabeth Ghysels
2 +1paulienne fraud?
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Paulian action


Explanation:
Paulian action (action paulienne) (2681 - 2720)
2681 General
2682 Creditors entitled to action
2683 When available
2684 Acts open to attack
2685 Nature of right of action of assignee or other representatives of all the creditors
2689 Gratuitous contract by insolvent debtor, what constitutes insolvency
2691 Gratuitous contract by insolvent debtor, effect of subsequent payment



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-01 16:58:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1. An action provided for by national law, such as the so-called \"action paulienne\" in French law, the purpose of which is not to have the debtor ordered to make good the damage he has caused his creditor by fraudulent conduct, but to render ineffective, as
against his creditor, the disposition which the debtor has made, cannot be regarded as a claim seeking to establish the liability of a defendant in the sense in which it is understood in Article 5(3) of the Convention on Jurisdiction and the Enforcement of Judgments in Civil and Commercial Matters. Such an action therefore does not come within the scope of that provision.
http://europa.eu.int/smartapi/cgi/sga_doc?smartapi!celexplus...



    Reference: http://www.mlb.nb.ca/KeyNumbers/BreakdownDocs/Text/Queobl.tx...
writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2881
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC
4 mins

agree  swisstell
5 mins

agree  Jack Doughty: This was not visible when I entered my answer. If it had been, I would have refrained.
5 mins
  -> the more the merrier-Happy New Year!

agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
11 mins

agree  Francis MARC
18 mins

agree  Louise Dupont
8 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
paulienne fraud?


Explanation:
The following is a Google machine translation from French (my own French is not good enough for me to translate it), so it will probably give our French colleagues a laugh. I'll add the French afterwards in the hope that we can find out what it really means.

Action paulienne - Conditions - Damage
Commercial room, November 14, 2000 (Bull n° 173)
A creditor had assigned his debtor of inopposability of the donation-division which it had authorized, on the base of article 1167 of the Civil code. To accomodate this action, the courts dealing with the substance of a case retained that this one could not be unaware of that it carried thus reached to the rights of its creditor by decreasing in a notable way the goods which could answer of its engagements. The Court of Appeal thus made an exact application of the jurisprudence according to which the fraud paulienne does not imply the intention to harm but results from the only knowledge that the debtor has injury caused with his creditor. But this condition, which refers to the existence of folds, is not sufficient. The Supreme court of appeal recalls by this stop that the action paulienne is subordinated to the proof of the insolvency of the debtor at the date of the introduction of the request. Indeed, if with this date, the debtor had sufficient goods to satisfy the creditor, the damage is missing.
It will still remain with the creditor to establish a last proof, so that the fraud is characterized, that of the at least apparent insolvency of the debtor, this time at the day of the litigious act (Civ. 1, December 5, 1995, Bull. n° 443).
Action paulienne - Conditions - Préjudice
Chambre Commerciale, 14 novembre 2000 (Bull. n° 173)
Un créancier avait assigné son débiteur en inopposabilité de la donation-partage qu'il avait consentie, sur le fondement de l'article 1167 du Code civil. Pour accueillir cette action, les juges du fond ont retenu que celui-ci ne pouvait ignorer qu'il portait ainsi atteinte aux droits de son créancier en diminuant de manière notable les biens qui pouvaient répondre de ses engagements. La cour d'appel a ainsi fait une exacte application de la jurisprudence selon laquelle la fraude paulienne n'implique pas l'intention de nuire mais résulte de la seule connaissance que le débiteur a du préjudice causé à son créancier. Mais cette condition, qui se rapporte à l'existence de la faude, n'est pas suffisante. La Cour de Cassation rappelle par cet arrêt que l'action paulienne est subordonnée à la preuve de l'insolvabilité du débiteur à la date de l'introduction de la demande. En effet, si à cette date, le débiteur disposait de biens suffisants pour désintéresser le créancier, le préjudice fait défaut.
Il restera encore au créancier à établir une dernière preuve, pour que la fraude soit caractérisée, celle de l'insolvabilité au moins apparente du débiteur, cette fois au jour de l'acte litigieux (Civ. 1, 5 décembre 1995, Bull. n° 443).




    www.courdecassation.fr/_rapport/rapport00/jurisprud/ activ-eco-com-fin/actionpaulienne.htm
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: love the machine translation-these should be given from time to time to keep us all in work for the next 100 years
19 mins
  -> Yes. I must see if I can find a Russian search engine that offers machine translations into English.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"action paulienne"


Explanation:
This is way too specific to be translated, so should be provided untranslated with some explanation between brackets. A short version for explanation would be:
"revocatory action" or "creditor revocatory action".
More details you may find in the references.

http://www.lesechos.fr/patrimoine/guide/TRA99.html

http://www.legamedia.net/lx/result/match/c4499e8dcf45742a916...

Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-01 17:04:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it\'s also called Paulian action\":
http://www.mlb.nb.ca/KeyNumbers/BreakdownDocs/Text/Queobl.tx...

and \"actio Pauliana\" in many other languages


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/smartapi/cgi/sga_doc?smartapi!celexplus...
    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 200

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
1 hr