KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

phrase

English translation: The process is an integral part of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Ce processus s'inscrit ... dans un cadre
English translation:The process is an integral part of
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

23:47 Jan 1, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: phrase
"Ce processus s'inscrit d'ailleurs, dans un cadre de relations ou' les deux parties constatent..."

The context is a contract. The "processus" is a product supply process.

Many thanks.
Amy Williams
United Kingdom
The process is an integral part of the (business) relationship whereby
Explanation:
both parties acknowledge/agree/undertake to...
Selected response from:

Arthur Borges
China
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
All the best,
Amy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4The process therefores falls within the framework of a relationship where both partiesBOB DE DENUS
4 +3The process is an integral part of the (business) relationship whereby
Arthur Borges
5 +1is in line with (is consistent with)David Welch


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
The process therefores falls within the framework of a relationship where both parties


Explanation:
The process therefore falls within the framework of a relationship where both parties

Good luck

BOB DE DENUS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: provided you correct to "therefore"
8 mins

agree  Louise Dupont
1 hr

agree  Protradit: Thus this process falls within a scope of relations, in which both parties certify ['within the framework of a relationship' sounds more like an international convention]
1 hr
  -> highly probable, Protradit

agree  Noel Castelino: Agree but where did you get "therefore/thus" from ? I am puzzled.
7 hrs

neutral  Arthur Borges: Well, Ngmc is right but you could do "moreover" to translate "ailleurs", if that word is all that vital, which it may not be.
11 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
is in line with (is consistent with)


Explanation:
s'inscrire dans le cadre de = to be in line with



I would translate this as: "Therefore, this process is consistent with a relationship wherein the two sides establish (constater)..."


you might wish to translate "relations" as "business relationship

David Welch
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noel Castelino: Where do you see "therefore" ?
4 hrs

neutral  Arthur Borges: See my reply to Ngmc under Bob's suggestion above. HNY too.
8 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The process is an integral part of the (business) relationship whereby


Explanation:
both parties acknowledge/agree/undertake to...

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 404
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
All the best,
Amy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noel Castelino: I think this is a neat way of putting it. Perhaps "is an integral part" could become "is a part" or "forms part" ?
22 mins
  -> I like the "integral" to keep it explicit, just in case it's a contract document or clause, but "forms part" is a looser possibility. Happy New Year, BTW.

agree  cjohnstone: yes the shorter the better, bonne année
3 hrs
  -> y si hubiera límite...¿se salvaría alguien?

agree  Sarah Walls: Yes, neat!
14 hrs