KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

allotie

English translation: allocated order


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:allotie
English translation:allocated order
Entered by: Amy Williams

17:36 Jan 3, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: allotie
"Cas particulier de la commande allotie"

I'm after the specific term for 'allotie' - I know that it's to do with EAN barcodes and tracking but am looking for an equivalent.
Many thanks.
Amy Williams
United Kingdom
allocated order
Explanation:
in the warehouse logistic technique of cross-docking, an order can be individual or "grouped" - as it may be here - for delivery.
Selected response from:

Lanna Castellano
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1assigned
swisstell
3 +1allocated order
Lanna Castellano
4splitted
Francis MARC
3itemized?
Michael Tovbin
3I have never seen the word before and all efforts remain vain..Misprint ? or my bare ignorance.
cjohnstone


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assigned


Explanation:
allotted

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 22:03:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, Amy, I missed your additional question until now. I \"knew\" it \"by intuition\" but now went and got my very ancient LaRousse pour Tous and there it is:
allotir = faire ou distribuer des lots

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giusi Pasi: I don't know why I Know it, but I kwow it. (I don't know French apart from such words ;-)
57 mins
  -> thanks, Giusi - another "intuition" like my own

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
splitted


Explanation:
definition from Larousse dictionnary:
Allotir (verbe transitif) = répartir, diviser en lots de biens destinés à être partagés, vendus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 18:49:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"split\"

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Clair@Lexeme: isn't the past participle "split"?
46 mins
  -> you're right, but have a look at the numerous "splitted" on Internet ...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I have never seen the word before and all efforts remain vain..Misprint ? or my bare ignorance.


Explanation:
I have never seen the word before and all efforts remain vain..Misprint ? or my bare ignorance.
To try and help with the Latin and greek i've read in university, it obviously refers to an order which is made of different bits and pieces, unusual as an assembly, belonging to different departments and so on, so with a gun in my back I would venture "hétéroclite, de "différents rayons" (my favourite), même "variées" ou encore non-homogène, bref je suis sûre qu'avec le contexte vous allez trouvez masi c'est vraiment bizarre...

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
allocated order


Explanation:
in the warehouse logistic technique of cross-docking, an order can be individual or "grouped" - as it may be here - for delivery.


    Reference: http://www.teamonline.fr/glossaire.htm
Lanna Castellano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 377
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Dupont
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
itemized?


Explanation:
could it be "itemized"?

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 166