KudoZ home » French to English » Management

Contrôle de Gestion

English translation: management control


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:contrôle de gestion
English translation:management control
Entered by: JCEC

22:18 Jan 6, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / university course
French term or phrase: Contrôle de Gestion
A course at the College of Economics and Social Sciences of the Univ. of Geneva
Trudy Peters
United States
Management Control
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 22:38:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Déf. :
Processus permanent qui permet à l\'organisation de s\'assurer que les ressources qui lui sont confiées sont obtenues et utilisées avec efficience afin de mieux orienter sa stratégie et de suivre ses objectifs.

Note(s) :
Le contrôle de gestion exige une bonne connaissance des performances réelles et des performances de référence de l\'organisation afin d\'établir les écarts existants et, par la suite, d\'apporter les actions correctives appropriées. À cette fin, divers outils de collecte, de traitement et d\'interprétation de données informatives sont mis en place.
Le contrôle de gestion, par son aspect continu, se distingue de la vérification qui revêt un caractère intermittent.

[Office de la langue française, 2002]
Selected response from:

JCEC
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks, JCEC! There are several excellent suggestions, but this seems to be the most straightforward.

To Alison: This is not a diploma, just a course he took.

Thanks to everybody!

Trudy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8Management Control
JCEC
5Operations management
Gregory Fischer
4operational management
cjohnstone
4operational audit/auditing
Francis MARC
3Accounting ControllingKlaus Dorn


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Accounting Controlling


Explanation:
just a guess, but my dictionary says it's a possibility...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Management Control


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 22:38:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Déf. :
Processus permanent qui permet à l\'organisation de s\'assurer que les ressources qui lui sont confiées sont obtenues et utilisées avec efficience afin de mieux orienter sa stratégie et de suivre ses objectifs.

Note(s) :
Le contrôle de gestion exige une bonne connaissance des performances réelles et des performances de référence de l\'organisation afin d\'établir les écarts existants et, par la suite, d\'apporter les actions correctives appropriées. À cette fin, divers outils de collecte, de traitement et d\'interprétation de données informatives sont mis en place.
Le contrôle de gestion, par son aspect continu, se distingue de la vérification qui revêt un caractère intermittent.

[Office de la langue française, 2002]


JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, JCEC! There are several excellent suggestions, but this seems to be the most straightforward.

To Alison: This is not a diploma, just a course he took.

Thanks to everybody!

Trudy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Young
0 min
  -> Merci

agree  swisstell: or simply: management course
25 mins

agree  TREX2
1 hr

agree  Louise Dupont
3 hrs

agree  xxxEDLING
8 hrs

agree  Anne Lee
10 hrs

agree  Nancy Bonnefond
10 hrs

agree  Geoff
11 hrs

agree  Clair@Lexeme
14 hrs

disagree  Alison Lamont: There's certainly an expert at London School of Economics in 'Management Control' but I haven't heard of a diploma in this. I think I prefer Management Accountancy.
15 hrs
  -> Not quite the same thing

neutral  writeaway: I'm doing a Swiss law and have translated contrôle as audit(ing). here's why: La loi cantonale valaisanne sur la gestion et le contrôle administratifs et financiers du canton what do you think?
1736 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
operational audit/auditing


Explanation:
Ref. Termium + many school Internet sites

Operational Auditing - Seminars from The Institute of Internal ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... COURSE OUTLINE. Definition of Operational Auditing: An Overview. The operational audit: An integral element of internal auditing's past, present, and future; ...
www.theiia.org/iia/ seminardetails.cfm?RequestTimeout=500&semID=44

Accounting (ACCT) Graduate Course Descriptions. ACCT 581. Advanced Accounting. ... Nature of internal and operational auditing, performance of an operational audit. ...
bulletin.stcloudstate.edu/coursesgb.asp?deptCode=acct - 7k - 6 jan 2003

Undergraduate Bulletin Course Descriptions - St. Cloud State ... - Accounting (ACCT) Undergraduate Course Descriptions. ... Operational Auditing Nature of internal and operational auditing, performance of an operational audit. ...
bulletin.stcloudstate.edu/courses.asp?deptCode=acct - 9k - 6 jan 2003

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 14

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Operations management


Explanation:
It is an actual term in business analysis...or management control is all right.

Gregory Fischer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
operational management


Explanation:
another

cjohnstone
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish