KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

maison commune

English translation: town hall / city hall


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:maison commune
English translation:town hall / city hall
Entered by: swisstell

19:19 Jan 8, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / acte de mariage
French term or phrase: maison commune
translating a marriage certificate: "les futurs époux ont comparu publiquement en la maison commune ..."
emily
town hall / city hall
Explanation:
ma maison commune is really la mairie
or something similarly official of the community

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 19:40:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo in my reply above: LA maison commune ...
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6town hall / city hall
swisstell
5city hall (in US), town hall (in UK), municipal building (in most partsof Europe and Latin America)
sanlev


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
town hall / city hall


Explanation:
ma maison commune is really la mairie
or something similarly official of the community

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 19:40:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo in my reply above: LA maison commune ...

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  smarinella
11 mins
  -> grazie, smarinella

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
16 mins
  -> merci, Nikki

agree  Agius Language & Translation: Yes, Town Hall in UK English
22 mins

agree  cjohnstone
1 hr

agree  Sarah Walls
2 hrs

agree  Rebecca Freed
23 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
city hall (in US), town hall (in UK), municipal building (in most partsof Europe and Latin America)


Explanation:
I guess you can pick your reposne depending on the target language/culture and its context.

sanlev
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4