KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

Officier d'Etat Civil Délégué

English translation: deputy registrar of births, mariages and deaths (UK) ; acting/deputy registrar of vital records (US)


19:21 Jan 8, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / Acte de Mariage
French term or phrase: Officier d'Etat Civil Délégué
Translating a marriage certificate. I think it might be "Delegated Civil Officier of the State" but I'm not sure ...
Emily
English translation:deputy registrar of births, mariages and deaths (UK) ; acting/deputy registrar of vital records (US)
Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/154670 - registrar of vital records – US

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/273916 - deputy registrar of births, marriages and deaths - UK




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 19:36:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Always worth a quick look in the glossaries. I got these from entering \"état civil\". A quick scan down the list of entries and you\'d be surprised quite how helpful they can be!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 09:25:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cf. Agius with whom I agree. \"acting\" means temporary, whereas \"deputy\" means below the chief but a permanant position. UK contexts.

For example, in the UK, you could have an \"acting deputy registrar\" if someone was standing in or the deputy !
Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2deputy registrar of births, mariages and deaths (UK) ; acting/deputy registrar of vital records (US)
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
5 +2Acting RegistrarAgius Language & Translation
4Civil Registrar
sanlev
4acting civil registrar
swisstell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acting civil registrar


Explanation:
my version of a registrar's delegate

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Acting Registrar


Explanation:
Certainly in UK English it is an 'Acting Registrar'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 19:27:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Acting here = taking on the duties temporarily, as a substitute for another

Agius Language & Translation
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
1 hr

agree  Arthur Borges: Quite enough -- e-rich's "civil" is superfluous here.
9 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
deputy registrar of births, mariages and deaths (UK) ; acting/deputy registrar of vital records (US)


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/154670 - registrar of vital records – US

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/273916 - deputy registrar of births, marriages and deaths - UK




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 19:36:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Always worth a quick look in the glossaries. I got these from entering \"état civil\". A quick scan down the list of entries and you\'d be surprised quite how helpful they can be!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 09:25:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cf. Agius with whom I agree. \"acting\" means temporary, whereas \"deputy\" means below the chief but a permanant position. UK contexts.

For example, in the UK, you could have an \"acting deputy registrar\" if someone was standing in or the deputy !



    ProZ glossaries
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4404
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jeanne Zang
28 mins

agree  Sarah Walls
2 hrs

agree  Arthur Borges: "deputy" is US -- "acting" is UK: asker's call!
9 hrs
  -> Cf. Agius with whom I agree. "acting" means temporary, whereas "deputy" means below the chief but a permanant position. UK contexts.

disagree  Robert Frankling: http://aidejuridique.cg57.fr/extraitout/1109840182566delegat...
2945 days
  -> Hello. I have consulted the document you refer to. Which bit do you disagree with and to which part does the doc you refer to apply?

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Civil Registrar


Explanation:
my two cents. Heard it before used for people officiating marriages

sanlev
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4