KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

du au paquet le procureur du roi

English translation: public prosecutor's office, Crown Prosecution/Prosecutor's Department


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:le parquet du procureur du roi
English translation:public prosecutor's office, Crown Prosecution/Prosecutor's Department
Entered by: Nikki Scott-Despaigne

00:12 Jan 9, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: du au paquet le procureur du roi
In a criminal records extract above a signature. I think "paquet" is probably a typo for "parquet" but the whole phrase has me a bit stumped..."for the office of the King's public prosecutor"?? Any advice appreciated. TIA
Sarah Walls
Australia
(For the) Office of the Royal Public Defender/Prosecutor
Explanation:
And I'd add "by delegation" underneath if I dropped the "For the".

Trouble is in USglish, I've only seen "for" added by hand to prefix the clerk's signature.

I hate "prosecutor" it sounds too pontiuspilatic.
Selected response from:

Arthur Borges
China
Grading comment
Thanks, and for the suggestions. I like the "royal"!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4department of the Public Prosector
writeaway
4 +1Crown Prosecution Department
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
3 -1(For the) Office of the Royal Public Defender/Prosecutor
Arthur Borges


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
department of the Public Prosector


Explanation:
a bit redundant the Parquet alone is the departmant of the Public Prosecutor according to Le Docte. The Procureur du Roi is just the Belgian term for public prosecutor.
Phrase in French does seem odd without more context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 00:49:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pardon the 1:53 a.m. typos.
is du supposed to be dû?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 08:10:12 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

note: With all due respect to Arthur and to Asker\'s right to decide however she choose, this is a term and that is what it is. Not really open interpretation. Royal may sound nifty but it\'s not correct here and sorry, but a procureur du roi simply is a public prosecutor. In France the person is procureur de la République. I know it from Belgium where I live (and work...).

... cannot be used as evidence, and you are entitled to complain in writing, statingthe facts, to the public prosecutor Procureur du Roi/Procureur des Konings

After an arrest, a report was made by the guard sergeant, and the prosecutor (procureur du roi) could initiate criminal proceedings. ...
collections.ic.gc.ca/louisbourg/lawlife.html - 5k

.. No restriction on the type of crime is described. Reference samples. The Public Prosecutor (\"Procureur du Roi\") can ask a person to provide a reference sample. ...
www.interpol.int/Public/Forensic/ dna/conference/DNADb04.asp - 20k -

hudoc.echr.coe.int/Hudoc1doc/HEJUD/sift/50.txt
... is deemed to have been caught in the act\", the investigating judge may take \"directly\"
and in person \"any action which the procureur du Roi (public prosecutor ...

. finding himself in dire financial straits, he gave himself up on
21 January 1976 to the police attached to the parquet du procureur du Roi (public prosecutor\'s ...
www.menneskeret.dk/menneskeretieuropa/konventionen/
baggrund/domme/ref00000056/ - 92k

If one is really stuck on the royal bit, I did find the following this a.m., admittedly a bit to my surprise. It seems that Crown .. may also be possible, but this would be strictly Br. It\'s the first time I encountered this.

Formato: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... operations. If their suspicions are confirmed, the CTIF
reports the facts to the Procureur du Roi (crown prosecutor) . Under the
www.oecd.org/pdf/M00003000/M00003715.pdf

.. on one of the changes decided on 26 May 1998 - the planned merger of the Labour Auditor and the Crown Attorney\'s Office (Parquet du Procureur du Roi/Parket van ...
www.eiro.eurofound.ie/1999/05/Feature/BE9905174F.html - 27k

for the record, Office of the Royal Public Defender/Prosecutor yielded 0 hits on Google, not that this is necessarily a good way to defend/attack an answer.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 08:11:22 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

pre-coffee snafu: should read: this is a term that is what it is.

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2881

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Young: I agree with writeaway, and on a google search I came up with the kings juridiction for procureur de roi
3 mins
  -> thanks. as for the google, at least it's original. like to see how much work I'd get if I used that for procureur du roi.

agree  swisstell
2 hrs

agree  Louise Dupont
3 hrs

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: I go along at least with the spirit of this one, and, depending on source and target countries, then "public prosecutor's department" woudl do it. I have suggested "Corwn Prosecution Dept" below.
8 hrs
  -> yes-knowing the country would make a difference. I live in Belgium and this is the way the term is used here. Crown Prosecution is also really great if it 'plays' for the country concerned.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
(For the) Office of the Royal Public Defender/Prosecutor


Explanation:
And I'd add "by delegation" underneath if I dropped the "For the".

Trouble is in USglish, I've only seen "for" added by hand to prefix the clerk's signature.

I hate "prosecutor" it sounds too pontiuspilatic.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 404
Grading comment
Thanks, and for the suggestions. I like the "royal"!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: sorry, but nope
3 hrs

disagree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: "royal" sounds nice, but UK English would use "Crown". However, using "public" and "royal" in the same definition confuses. Also, "prosecutor" is used.
5 hrs
  -> I wa reasoning in function of Sweden & Denmark. Yes, non-US(UK?) spin on "prosecutor" is nicer.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Crown Prosecution Department


Explanation:
"Royal" is nice, although in England "Crown" would be used.

What is needed here is more context. We do not know which country the source document is refering to, nor do we have any info about target reader either.
Prosecutor, prosecution do not shock at all for UK contexts.

I suggest avoiding "defence / defender" though, as that the opposite.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 09:40:50 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You might like to add a note, posting the whole term in an extract of your original text so that the au/du thing becomes clearer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 09:42:04 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, forgot to say that \"for\" IS used very commonly in both commercial and legal correspondence. Further you may even like to consider the also very common \"pp/per pro\".

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4404

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Borges: Am copying my reply to your "disagree": I was reasoning in function of Sweden & Denmark. Yes, non-US(UK?) spin on "prosecutor" is nicer. Happy New Year & All The Bestest for 2003.
1 hr
  -> Cheers Arthur. Meilleurs voeux to you too!