KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

neant au casier

English translation: no criminal record


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:néant au casier
English translation:no criminal record
Entered by: Sarah Walls

00:16 Jan 9, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: neant au casier
In a criminal records extract. I realise this means nothing on the record, but am wondering if there is a standard UK English expression for it. "No convictions recorded" ?
Sarah Walls
Australia
no criminal record
Explanation:
Or (if the context is somewhat informal), "no record". "No priors" isn't, as far as I know, current in Britain or other English-speaking countries besides the U.S.
Selected response from:

omurakoo
Grading comment
Thanks, I think this fits the context best. Thanks to all for suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3No prior convictions, commonly known as, no priors in police parlanceJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +2no criminal recordomurakoo


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
No prior convictions, commonly known as, no priors in police parlance


Explanation:
:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Young
24 mins

agree  Louise Dupont
3 hrs

agree  Arthur Borges: PERFECT.
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
no criminal record


Explanation:
Or (if the context is somewhat informal), "no record". "No priors" isn't, as far as I know, current in Britain or other English-speaking countries besides the U.S.

omurakoo
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Thanks, I think this fits the context best. Thanks to all for suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Dupont
25 mins

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: yes, this is one of those funny ones. In the UK if you have a criminla record, it means there is something on it. In France, everyone has one - which does not mean there is anything on it!
6 hrs