KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

souche

English translation: counterfoil (copy); stub


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:souche
English translation:counterfoil (copy); stub
Entered by: xxxVera Fluhr

02:27 Jan 10, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: souche
"Certificat d'existence de la souche de l'acte de naissance"
Radha
counterfoil; stub
Explanation:
It is a little paper which rests when the rest of the act is delivered.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 03:07:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The same as when you make a check, a little stub rests in your checkbook. It proves that this check was issued.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 03:24:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am not sure that it called In English as I wrote but I think I guessed the meaning. Please also look at the word \"souche\" in this example (in the last line):


A.enfant légitime :
Vous devez vous présenter au Consulat Général avec :
votre LIVRET DE FAMILLE (1)
une ATTESTATION MÉDICALE d\'un médecin ou d\'une sage-femme, précisant les éléments suivants :
- date
- heure
- lieu de la naissance
- le nom de la mère
- le sexe de l\'enfant

Cette attestation doit se présenter sous la forme d\'une lettre originale, rédigée en français ou en anglais. Veuillez noter que la souche de l\'attestation du médecin accoucheur n\'est pas valable.
.......
http://www.consulfrance-toronto.org/francais/consulaire/etat...
Selected response from:

xxxVera Fluhr
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4counterfoil; stubxxxVera Fluhr
4 +2master copy; originalRowan Morrell
5 +1a few references to confirm Vera's answer
writeaway
3proof of issue
Sara Freitas


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
master copy; original


Explanation:
"Souche" can mean "master", e.g. "master tape" or "master strain" in certain circumstances. I believe that here, it means the master copy of the birth certificate. The "certificat d'existence" would thus be affirming that a master copy (or perhaps "original" might be even better), as opposed to just photocopies, of the birth certificate actually exists. Hope this has helped.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 202

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BetsyQ
34 mins
  -> Thanks Betsy.

neutral  writeaway: yes, but not in this context
4 hrs
  -> Why not?

agree  cjohnstone
11 hrs
  -> Thanks CJ, although it's looking like Vera is right after all.

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
counterfoil; stub


Explanation:
It is a little paper which rests when the rest of the act is delivered.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 03:07:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The same as when you make a check, a little stub rests in your checkbook. It proves that this check was issued.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 03:24:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am not sure that it called In English as I wrote but I think I guessed the meaning. Please also look at the word \"souche\" in this example (in the last line):


A.enfant légitime :
Vous devez vous présenter au Consulat Général avec :
votre LIVRET DE FAMILLE (1)
une ATTESTATION MÉDICALE d\'un médecin ou d\'une sage-femme, précisant les éléments suivants :
- date
- heure
- lieu de la naissance
- le nom de la mère
- le sexe de l\'enfant

Cette attestation doit se présenter sous la forme d\'une lettre originale, rédigée en français ou en anglais. Veuillez noter que la souche de l\'attestation du médecin accoucheur n\'est pas valable.
.......
http://www.consulfrance-toronto.org/francais/consulaire/etat...

xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 98
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rowan Morrell: "Acte de naissance" means birth certificate, so I doubt whether this is the correct meaning of "souche" here, even though it is a possible translation for the word.
8 mins
  -> Oui, oui, je crois que il s'appele autrement en anglais mais c'est juste le papier qui reste à la mairie (ou au bureau d'Etat Civil) comme la preuve qu'on vous a livré votre acte. Ce que je pense

agree  writeaway: counterfoil; ref.: Le Docte, Eurodic.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, writeaway

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: "counterfoil copy" I think the additional word "copy" is important here. BTW, it's better to refer to a "deed" being "issued" than an "act" being "delivered", which is calque of the French.
7 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Nikki, for your explanation

agree  Louise Dupont
10 hrs
  -> Merci, Louise

agree  Renata Costa
1 day18 hrs
  -> Thank you, Renata

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
proof of issue


Explanation:
This is just a guess...in the U.S. I doubt there is a "stub" like in France, but more likely an entry in a register of some kind.

Sara Freitas
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 688

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a few references to confirm Vera's answer


Explanation:
. Copy of marriage certificate and/or birth certificate (where applicable);; The original and a ... official recipt from the institution or (ii) a counterfoil copy or ...
www.studycanada.ca/malaysia/guide.htm - 32k - 8 Jan 2003 -e

Secretary along with proof of date of birth (either a birth certificate, medical card, current passport or last season's registration counterfoil). ...
www.busheyfriendlyleague.co.uk/rules/rulesqual.html -

. Certificate of Cause of Death Counterfoil Death Certificate ... of Death and Certificates of Still-Birth - Form 17 ... Course - Checking a Medical Certificate of Cause ...
www.the-shipman-inquiry.org.uk/ cal_witness.asp?from=a&pagesize=20 - 101k

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2881

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxVera Fluhr: Merci!
7 hrs