KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

hors cas particulier de la provision

English translation: These are set rate prices that are not subject to revision or updating


06:14 Jan 11, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Contract to purchase equipment
French term or phrase: hors cas particulier de la provision
This is in a clause in a contract for the sale of a equipment. The full sentence says "Les prix sont, hors cas particulier de la provision, forfaitaires fermes non révisables, non actualisables." I am confused as to the meaning of "provision" here: Would this refer to a special provision in the contract, or to a special case of the supplies (whatever that would mean)? I had tentatively translated this passage as:
"These are firm, fixed prices, that, except in the case of that a special provision, are not subject to revision or to discounting."
Germaine A Hoston
English translation:These are set rate prices that are not subject to revision or updating
Explanation:
and do not include any special case set forth in the provision.

I think actualizable is updating...

I don't see how provision can refer to anything except provision of the contract EVEN IF by that it meant something specific regarding price that is not stated in words using the word price.
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5These are set rate prices that are not subject to revision or updatingJane Lamb-Ruiz
4commission
Lanna Castellano
3advance / deposit
Francis MARC


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
advance / deposit


Explanation:
Je crois que "provision" ici est dans le sens de versement à titre d'acompte.

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commission


Explanation:
the prices are firm and not subject to revision or updating, except in the special case of a commission (being payable)

Lanna Castellano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 377

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
These are set rate prices that are not subject to revision or updating


Explanation:
and do not include any special case set forth in the provision.

I think actualizable is updating...

I don't see how provision can refer to anything except provision of the contract EVEN IF by that it meant something specific regarding price that is not stated in words using the word price.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576