KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

phrase

English translation: By submitting your tender, you implicitly agree..


10:11 Jan 11, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Invitation to Tender
French term or phrase: phrase
Votre proposition vaut acceptation implicite des clauses du dossier de consultation.
Poornima Iyengar
English translation:By submitting your tender, you implicitly agree..
Explanation:
to the terms and conditions in the tender documents.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 17:23:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thought, I\'d change \"implicitly\" to \"expressly\"...but you can play it either way.
Selected response from:

Arthur Borges
China
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10By submitting your tender, you implicitly agree..
Arthur Borges
4your proposal implies the implicit acceptance ...
Francis MARC


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
By submitting your tender, you implicitly agree..


Explanation:
to the terms and conditions in the tender documents.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 17:23:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thought, I\'d change \"implicitly\" to \"expressly\"...but you can play it either way.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 404
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter McCavana
1 hr

agree  Helen Jordan
1 hr

agree  Paul Stevens
1 hr

agree  nordine
1 hr

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
2 hrs

agree  NancyLynn
4 hrs

agree  cjohnstone: perfect
5 hrs

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
5 hrs

agree  Feliciana Taglietti
5 hrs

agree  Sarah Walls
9 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
your proposal implies the implicit acceptance ...


Explanation:
... of the book of specifications contents

if you answer a competitive bidding you accept to play by the rules defined

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: "implies acceptance" or "implicit acceptance" but both together is heavy in terms of style. Otherwise, "tender documents".
2 hrs
  -> you're right, "implicit" has to be removed