ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

Procureur de la Republique

English translation: Procureur de la République

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Procureur de la Republique
English translation:Procureur de la République
Entered by: Meri Buettner

16:51 Jan 30, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / police
French term or phrase: Procureur de la Republique
Faute par vous de deferer a cette lettre convocation sans empechement legitime, avis sera donné au Procureur de la Republique qui pourra vous contraindre a comparaitre par la force publique.

The dictionary gives Attorney General, but that sounds awfully country-specific. Could it be Public Prosecutor?
Kajuco
United Kingdom
Procureur de la République
Explanation:
Should be left as is.

In the States this would be the DA (district attorney)but the French term is very specific and has no "official" translation - for certified translations, I always leave the French title.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 17:39:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Procureur/Prosecutor: En droit français le ministère public, appelé aussi parquet en France, apparaît vers le XIVe siècle alors que s\'épanouit la procédure inquisitoire. Il est chargé de la poursuite qu\'il intente au nom de la société et apparaît donc comme le défenseur de l\'intérêt général. [...]

Il existe un parquet auprès de chaque juridiction [...] Les deux parquetiers les plus importants en procédure pénale sont le PROCUREUR DE LA RÉPUBLIQUE, entouré de substituts, auprès de chaque tribunal de grande instance, et le PROCUREUR GÉNÉRAL (or public prosecutor if you like), entouré d\'avocats et substituts généraux, auprès de chaque cour d\'appel.

Therefore...\"public prosecutor\" is not the \"Procureur de la République\"

Selected response from:

Meri Buettner
France
Grading comment
And than you very much for your explanation
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Procureur de la RépubliqueMeri Buettner
5 +2state prosecutor
Guy Bray
4Procurer of the RepublicxxxEDLING


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
state prosecutor


Explanation:
Oxford-Hachette

Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 819

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting: or district prosecutor/attorney depending on country
22 mins

agree  shoimas
8 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Procureur de la République


Explanation:
Should be left as is.

In the States this would be the DA (district attorney)but the French term is very specific and has no "official" translation - for certified translations, I always leave the French title.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 17:39:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Procureur/Prosecutor: En droit français le ministère public, appelé aussi parquet en France, apparaît vers le XIVe siècle alors que s\'épanouit la procédure inquisitoire. Il est chargé de la poursuite qu\'il intente au nom de la société et apparaît donc comme le défenseur de l\'intérêt général. [...]

Il existe un parquet auprès de chaque juridiction [...] Les deux parquetiers les plus importants en procédure pénale sont le PROCUREUR DE LA RÉPUBLIQUE, entouré de substituts, auprès de chaque tribunal de grande instance, et le PROCUREUR GÉNÉRAL (or public prosecutor if you like), entouré d\'avocats et substituts généraux, auprès de chaque cour d\'appel.

Therefore...\"public prosecutor\" is not the \"Procureur de la République\"



Meri Buettner
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 165
Grading comment
And than you very much for your explanation

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jeanne Zang
0 min
  -> Thanks!

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes and use footnot [similar to district attorney]
19 mins
  -> good idea

agree  Sarah Ponting: perhaps this is the best solution
20 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Catherine Johnstone
21 mins
  -> thanks!

neutral  hirselina: "public prosecutor (Procureur de la République)"
26 mins
  -> public prosecutor is closer to being the procureur général

agree  MacLamy
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Yolanda Broad
5 days
  -> Thanks!