ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

mise en demeure

English translation: notification, formal notice

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mise en demeure
English translation:notification, formal notice
Entered by: Jane Lamb-Ruiz

20:30 Feb 27, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: mise en demeure
Law
Jose
notification or to notify
Explanation:
usually in the form of a letter...

Much EXP!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-27 20:44:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

notificaton letter

SEE?
Do-It-Yourself Counter Notification Letter, by Dave Touretzky <dst@cs.cmu.edu>.
One of the favorite tools of both cults and corporations ...
www.cs.cmu.edu/~dst/Terrorism/form-letter.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Qwest | Wholesale
Training & Notices, Customer Notification Letter Archive. ...
www.qwest.com/wholesale/notices/cnla/ - 61k - Cached - Similar pages

Survey Letter
... Notification Letter. DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH & HUMAN SERVICES Centers
for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) The Office of Clinical ...
surveylab1.abtassoc.com/hcfa/survletter.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

RU Financial Aid Award Notification Letter
... One copy of your Award Notification Letter or the on-line award letter
response form must be returned to the Financial Aid Office. ...
www.radford.edu/~finaid/al.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

New Mexico Motorist Insurance Identification Program - ...
A vehicle that has not been identified as insured for two consecutive months will
be sent a notification letter, informing the vehicle owner that they are not ...
www.driveinsured.com/publish/nmnotification.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

FDA/CFSAN - Sample CAERS Notification Letter
... Support August 29, 2002; Updated September 23, 2002. Sample CAERS
Notification Letter. CAERS Announcement. Date. MANUFACTURER. Dear: ...
vm.cfsan.fda.gov/~dms/caerssam.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Patient notification letter regarding hepatitis B test results
Home page. Patient notification letter regarding hepatitis B test
results. The PDF version of this item has the same formatting as ...
www.immunize.org/catg.d/p4140.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Biotechnology Permits -- Sample Importation Notification Letter
Sample Importation Notification Letter. Permits ... Other Samples of Regulated
Articles (item 6) for the Notification Letter. designation ...
www.aphis.usda.gov/biotech/impornot.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

NSCA Certification Commission: Supervisor Notification Letter
... One of the best ways to let your supervisor know about your NSCA Certification
Commission Credential is with a notification letter. ...
www.nsca-cc.org/continuing_ed/notify_supervisor.html - 16k - Cached - Similar


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-27 21:55:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

depending ont he context, it could change the way the thing is translated into English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-28 17:57:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Elizabeth: from a French website, exactly what I was saying:
reminder letter
notification letter
cut-off notice

It depends on the context. Mise en demeure need not have the word formal in it. When you get a letter from a lawyer, thats what it is. You don\'t need to say Fórmal though you can and in business the French use mise en demeure as you can see above and there ain\'t no lawyers involved until it goes to a collection agency. that\'s it. I am not going to argue anymore...

Les impayés peuvent être consécutifs soit à un règlement par chèque rejeté pour défaut ou insuffisance de provision, soit à une facture initiale ou subséquente (exemple: d\' échéance annuelle) demeurée sans règlement complet dans les 30 jours de sa date d\' émission. Dans tous ces cas dus à une situation anormale de non-règlement de nos prestations, nous sommes tenus d\' adresser aux clients défaillants:

- une lettre de rappel, au plus tard 30 jours après la date d\' émission; par compréhension et pour tenir compte d\' éventuels contre-temps, nous accordons généralement quelques jours supplémentaires;

- une lettre de mise en demeure, 10 jours après la précédente, pour les deux mêmes raisons que précédemment, nous accordons généralement quelques jours supplémentaires;

- une lettre de mise en demeure avec résiliation, 10 jours après la précédente; pour les deux mêmes raisons que précédemment, nous accordons généralement quelques jours supplémentaires.



Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4notification or to notifyJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1putting in default
Louise Dupont
4 +1Formal order to pay ( to perform)
Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
3 +2formal notice / formal demand
Adriana Esposito
5notice to pay or perform; notice to remedy a certain situation
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
notice to pay or perform; notice to remedy a certain situation


Explanation:
that's it according to Bridge's legal

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Johnstone
13 hrs

disagree  Meri Buettner: it's "demand" to pay or perform
1 day2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
notification or to notify


Explanation:
usually in the form of a letter...

Much EXP!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-27 20:44:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

notificaton letter

SEE?
Do-It-Yourself Counter Notification Letter, by Dave Touretzky <dst@cs.cmu.edu>.
One of the favorite tools of both cults and corporations ...
www.cs.cmu.edu/~dst/Terrorism/form-letter.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Qwest | Wholesale
Training & Notices, Customer Notification Letter Archive. ...
www.qwest.com/wholesale/notices/cnla/ - 61k - Cached - Similar pages

Survey Letter
... Notification Letter. DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH & HUMAN SERVICES Centers
for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) The Office of Clinical ...
surveylab1.abtassoc.com/hcfa/survletter.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

RU Financial Aid Award Notification Letter
... One copy of your Award Notification Letter or the on-line award letter
response form must be returned to the Financial Aid Office. ...
www.radford.edu/~finaid/al.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

New Mexico Motorist Insurance Identification Program - ...
A vehicle that has not been identified as insured for two consecutive months will
be sent a notification letter, informing the vehicle owner that they are not ...
www.driveinsured.com/publish/nmnotification.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

FDA/CFSAN - Sample CAERS Notification Letter
... Support August 29, 2002; Updated September 23, 2002. Sample CAERS
Notification Letter. CAERS Announcement. Date. MANUFACTURER. Dear: ...
vm.cfsan.fda.gov/~dms/caerssam.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Patient notification letter regarding hepatitis B test results
Home page. Patient notification letter regarding hepatitis B test
results. The PDF version of this item has the same formatting as ...
www.immunize.org/catg.d/p4140.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Biotechnology Permits -- Sample Importation Notification Letter
Sample Importation Notification Letter. Permits ... Other Samples of Regulated
Articles (item 6) for the Notification Letter. designation ...
www.aphis.usda.gov/biotech/impornot.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

NSCA Certification Commission: Supervisor Notification Letter
... One of the best ways to let your supervisor know about your NSCA Certification
Commission Credential is with a notification letter. ...
www.nsca-cc.org/continuing_ed/notify_supervisor.html - 16k - Cached - Similar


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-27 21:55:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

depending ont he context, it could change the way the thing is translated into English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-28 17:57:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Elizabeth: from a French website, exactly what I was saying:
reminder letter
notification letter
cut-off notice

It depends on the context. Mise en demeure need not have the word formal in it. When you get a letter from a lawyer, thats what it is. You don\'t need to say Fórmal though you can and in business the French use mise en demeure as you can see above and there ain\'t no lawyers involved until it goes to a collection agency. that\'s it. I am not going to argue anymore...

Les impayés peuvent être consécutifs soit à un règlement par chèque rejeté pour défaut ou insuffisance de provision, soit à une facture initiale ou subséquente (exemple: d\' échéance annuelle) demeurée sans règlement complet dans les 30 jours de sa date d\' émission. Dans tous ces cas dus à une situation anormale de non-règlement de nos prestations, nous sommes tenus d\' adresser aux clients défaillants:

- une lettre de rappel, au plus tard 30 jours après la date d\' émission; par compréhension et pour tenir compte d\' éventuels contre-temps, nous accordons généralement quelques jours supplémentaires;

- une lettre de mise en demeure, 10 jours après la précédente, pour les deux mêmes raisons que précédemment, nous accordons généralement quelques jours supplémentaires;

- une lettre de mise en demeure avec résiliation, 10 jours après la précédente; pour les deux mêmes raisons que précédemment, nous accordons généralement quelques jours supplémentaires.





Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo: yes, it's a formal notice, usually in the form of a lawyer's letter
5 mins
  -> not necessarily from a lawyer, a company can write saying they will turn off your electricity and that's a mise en demeure

agree  cmwilliams: formal demand or notice
1 hr
  -> It is not necessarily formal; where do you get the formal from?? It can be formal

agree  Anne Pietrasik: formal notice (Hachette/Oxford Fr/En dictionnary)
1 hr
  -> the formal is an old translation from the French; although it can be "formal" it isn't necessarily so. ie letter telling you they will cut off your phone is a notification letter but it is "formal"

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
12 hrs

agree  Catherine Johnstone
13 hrs

neutral  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen: notification is not a "mise en demeure" which is much stronger than that. The fact a company wants to cut off electr. is not a mise en demeure, their claim for money before doing so, is one. Yr exemples are no "mises en demeure"
17 hrs
  -> you need to do more research I'm afraid ...we were asked a dictionary definition so all the suggestions are good but mine is perfectly valid also

disagree  Meri Buettner: mise en demeure is definately not notification - it's "formal demand" or even putting in default...more serious than notification...it's usually after a notice that has gone unheeded.I don't even agree with "formal notice" which means nothing.
1 day2 hrs
  -> it depends on the context, on the context...see my example above. Are the French writers that wrong?? Or did you not know this use of the term?

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
formal notice / formal demand


Explanation:
mise en demeure: avertissement donné à quelqu'un qui contrevient aux prescriptions de la loi.

S'il s'agit d'assurances, la mise en demeure est un "avis (généralement une lettre recommandée) expédié à l'assuré dans lequel l'assureur lui signale l'omission du paiement de la prime d'assurance et l'obligation de s'en acquitter dans un délai déterminé."

Source: Le grand dictionnaire Terminologique


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-28 07:16:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is a \"FORMAL notice\"

mise en demeure formal demand or notice : http://www.google.it/search?q=cache:6CZ8LmUvBH8C:french.abou...

Plaintiff\'s legal counsel sends to the other party a registered letter demanding payment of a debt or other corrective measures. This is called a \"mise en demeure\".

- The date of delivery of the \"mise en demeure\" will set the date on which statutory interest on an outstanding debt will commence to accrue, if ever a French judgment is obtained against a debtor. http://www.google.it/search?q=cache:QkaIPCHvuO8C:www.busines...

...En cas d\'inobservation par la SOCIETE des dispositions du présent contrat
et 15 jours après mise en demeure par lettre recommandée ...

...The seller (usually by its legal counsel) has sent by registered mail, return receipt, an official payment demand letter to the debtor (\"mise en demeure\"). ...

Adriana Esposito
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cmwilliams
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Meri Buettner: formal demand...absolutely. Checked Termium as well (just in case what I've always translated as formal demand was just simply "a notification") - no problem.
15 hrs
  -> Thanks Meri

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
putting in default


Explanation:
Si c'est l'action de mettre qq'un en demeure....
mise en demeure n. f.
putting in default



Définition :
Acte par lequel une personne enjoint une autre personne de faire ou de ne pas faire quelque chose.

Note(s) :
Par exemple, le créancier enjoint son débiteur, qui est en retard, d'exécuter son obligation sous peine de poursuites judiciaires.
[Office de la langue française, 2001]


Louise Dupont
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meri Buettner: yep...all depends on context
15 hrs
  -> thank you

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Formal order to pay ( to perform)


Explanation:
Mise en demeure est une expression très forte, une dernière mise en garde avant poursuite. Je dirai donc formal order to pay ou dans un cas où on doit faire qq chose, formal order to perform

... charge of the assigned function, or if he neglects the execution of his duties as a national agent, the minister may send him a formal order to perform, with a ...
www.worldbank.org/wbi/publications/wbi37176.pdf

... mediation and resolution efforts. If a voluntary resolution can not
be achieved the officer will issue a formal order to pay. 6. If a ...
www3.gov.ab.ca/hre/employmentstandards/ publications/pdf/esfs10.p

... such an attachment unless the claim concerns a negotiable instrument, an unpaid and contested check, or unpaid rent certified by a formal order to pay that has ...
www4.worldbank.org/legal/legop_judicial/ ljr_conf_papers/Ba.pdf


Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 268

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meri Buettner: also another way of putting it
8 hrs