KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

PPE

English translation: condominium


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:PPE (propriété par étage)
English translation:condominium
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

15:29 Mar 23, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / power of attorney
French term or phrase: PPE
acte de dévolution et de vente portant sur la PPE XXXX de 52/1000 du n°----, folio 4, sur Commune de Vouvry

I think it is Swiss French.
TIA
writeaway
propriété par étage - condominium
Explanation:
nom suisse pour la copropriété

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 16:26:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vous êtes propriétaire de votre appartement, du garage et de la cave, ainsi que d\'une part des communs. Il vous faut payer une part chaque année des frais d\'entretient de l\'immeuble.
This looks like a definition of a US condominium arrangement.

Selected response from:

Lanna Castellano
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2propriété par étage - condominium
Lanna Castellano
3Park Place Entertainment
Shog Imas
1?
Louise Dupont


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
?


Explanation:
Propriété par étage


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 16:02:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

storey ownership (eurodicotum)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 16:03:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

storey ownership (eurodicotum)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 17:16:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

storey ownership (eurodicotum)

Louise Dupont
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 179

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
propriété par étage - condominium


Explanation:
nom suisse pour la copropriété

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 16:26:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vous êtes propriétaire de votre appartement, du garage et de la cave, ainsi que d\'une part des communs. Il vous faut payer une part chaque année des frais d\'entretient de l\'immeuble.
This looks like a definition of a US condominium arrangement.




    Reference: http://switzerland.isyours.com/F/VA/VacProFAQ7.htm
Lanna Castellano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 377
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvain & Deyanira PROUT: http://www.cvi.ch/f/prestations/guideppe.html
2 mins

agree  Saleh Ayyub
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Park Place Entertainment


Explanation:
Yahoo! Finance - PPE
... Symbol, Last Trade, Change, Volume. PPE, 4:00pm, 6.83, -0.35, -4.87%,
2,648,900. ... 00 am ET). New research reports for PPE. Wed, 12:00pm, PPE,
RESEARCH ...
finance.yahoo.com/q?s=ppe - 16k - Cached - Similar pages



Views: Basic [edit] - DayWatch - Performance - Real-time Mkt - Detailed - [Create New View]
Symbol Last Trade Change Volume

PPE Mar 21 7.54 +0.27 +3.71% 2,018,700
Chart, Financials, Historical Prices, Insider, Messages, News
Options, Profile, Reports, Research, SEC Filings, more...
Taxes made easy. Taxes done right. TurboTax® for the WebSM

Park Place Entertainment Corp Company News
NYSE: PPE
Enter symbol:
symbol lookup






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 20:03:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aussi:
PPE = PRIME POUR EMPLOI

Shog Imas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 134