KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

acte de dévolution

English translation: deed of transfer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:acte de dévolution
English translation:deed of transfer
Entered by: Lanna Castellano

15:33 Mar 23, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / power of attorney
French term or phrase: acte de dévolution
acte de dévolution et de vente

I have '- A deed of transfer and sale of property ' (it concerns an apartment).
Again, I think this may well be Swiss French.
TIA
BTW-target language is US English.
writeaway
deed of transfer
Explanation:
deed of transfer and sale -
dévolution is defined as 'transmission entre vifs ou a cause de mort'
I think US more commonly uses 'transfer', perhaps in the UK 'conveyance' more usual.
Selected response from:

Lanna Castellano
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5deed of transfer
Lanna Castellano
4Transference act / devolution act
Shog Imas
4returned actanaleonor


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
returned act


Explanation:
refund, repayment


    Reference: http://anagarat@fibertel.com.ar
analeonor
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
deed of transfer


Explanation:
deed of transfer and sale -
dévolution is defined as 'transmission entre vifs ou a cause de mort'
I think US more commonly uses 'transfer', perhaps in the UK 'conveyance' more usual.

Lanna Castellano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
6 mins

agree  Sylvain & Deyanira PROUT
14 mins

agree  AllisonK: I've seen this too
54 mins

agree  Saleh Ayyub
10 hrs

agree  danyce
2 days19 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Transference act / devolution act


Explanation:
Main Entry: de·vo·lu·tion
Pronunciation: "de-v&-'lü-sh&n also "dE-v&-
Function: noun
Etymology: Medieval Latin devolution-, devolutio, from Latin devolvere
Date: 1545
1 : transference (as of rights, powers, property, or responsibility) to another; especially : the surrender of powers to local authorities by a central government
2 : retrograde evolution : DEGENERATION
- de·vo·lu·tion·ary /-sh&-"ner-E/ adjective
- de·vo·lu·tion·ist /-sh(&-)nist/ noun

Shog Imas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 134