KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

règlement d'administration et d'utilisation

English translation: Regulation on management and use


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase: règlement d'administration et d'utilisation
English translation:Regulation on management and use
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

16:29 Mar 23, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: règlement d'administration et d'utilisation
normally this does not present a problem. However it does here.
Context:
.. sur la place de parc n° -- mentionnée dans l'art. 33 du règlement d'administration et d'utilisation.
again, Swiss French.
I am thinking in terms of rules and regulations for building management and use. But I am not sure, especially regarding the word 'administration' here.
TIA
writeaway
Regulations on management and use
Explanation:
What you suggest seems very likely - the regulations to be observed by the property manager and the co-proprietors
Selected response from:

Lanna Castellano
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Regulations on management and use
Lanna Castellano
4use and management regulations
Valentín Hernández Lima
3Regulations on management and use
Lanna Castellano


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Regulations on management and use


Explanation:
What you suggest seems very likely - the regulations to be observed by the property manager and the co-proprietors

Lanna Castellano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 377
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nikki demol: this seems right - would be in belgian french too
4 mins

agree  Sylvain & Deyanira PROUT
35 mins

agree  Sarah Walls
6 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
9 hrs

agree  danyce
2 days18 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Regulations on management and use


Explanation:
What you suggest seems very likely - the regulations to be observed by the property manager and the co-proprietors

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 16:40:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry - this buzzed off twice!

Lanna Castellano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 377

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
use and management regulations


Explanation:
The verb "to manage" with the meaning of "to control and direct" is clearly an option here. The term "building management" and "building manager" are quite common wherever English is spoken... and even beyond.

Cheerio,

Val

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 62