KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

assignation au fond, à titre principal

English translation: (writ of) summons to appear in a hearing for the recovery of monies ordered due - debt contested


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:assignation au fond
English translation:(writ of) summons to appear in a hearing for the recovery of monies ordered due - debt contested
Entered by: Nikki Scott-Despaigne

21:12 Mar 24, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / criminal prosecution, litigation, damages
French term or phrase: assignation au fond, à titre principal
Copyright infringement proceedings: "...une assignation au fond était diligenté devant le Tribunal...afin de les condamner solidairement au paiement de la somme de [XXXX euros] à titre principale..."
Lexi-tech
(writ of) summons to appear in a hearing for the recovery of monies ordered due - debt contested
Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/396360

assignation au fond, à titre principal

Copyright infringement proceedings: "...une assignation au fond était diligenté devant le Tribunal...afin de les condamner solidairement au paiement de la somme de [XXXX euros] à titre principale..."
criminal prosecution, litigation, damages

An “assignation au fond” refers to a particular type of proceedings (civil proceedings) available to recover sums of money owed, when the defendant contests the ruling ordering him to pay. These are quite simply civil proceedings following on from criminal proceedings, a criminal court no doubt having ordered the defendant to pay a certain amount of money to the plaintiff by way of damages. These sums have not been paid over, the defendant no doubt contests the ruling and in seeking an efficient way to “force” compliance with the order, the plaintiff has to start civil proceedings for recovery.

The reference to “titre principal” refers to the principal sum of money, the amount of damages, exclusive of any interest which will have started to run from the date the sums were due to be paid over.

Note that it is possible to start out with one particular remedy (when proceedings are not contested to start with) but subsequently become so.

Note also that this term is often confused with “assignation sur le fond” (a writ of summons to appear in a hearing on the merits of a case/for a substantive examination of the case”.

Two terms here :

A - “assignation au fond = writ of summons to appear in a hearing for the recovery of monies ordered due – debt contested”

B - “à titre principal = by way of principal compensation” (damages before taking into account any interest).

A - ASSIGNATION AU FOND

1 - http://www.justice.gouv.fr/motscles/mca31.htm

Assignation.

Acte de procédure qui permet à une personne (le demandeur) d'informer son adversaire (le défendeur) qu'elle engage un procès contre lui et l'invite à comparaître devant une juridiction. L'assignation est établie et délivrée par un huissier de justice.


2 - http://www.justice.gouv.fr/motscles/mcf3.htm

Fond.

Désigne, dans une affaire, la (ou les) question(s) de fait et de droit sur laquelle le juge doit se prononcer, par opposition à la procedure.


3 - http://www.cabinet-arc.com/fr/simul/simul.asp

Les actions judiciaires à privilégier ne sont pas les mêmes selon que la créance est ou non contestée.
Il faut donc choisir la procédure la plus adaptée afin d'obtenir une décision dans les meilleurs délais et optimiser ainsi le recouvrement.
En cas de créance contestée, la procédure judiciaire la plus adaptée est l'assignation au fond.
A l'issue de la procédure, le tribunal entend l'argumentation des différentes parties et rend un jugement.
L'obtention d'une décision favorable assortie de l'exécution provisoire permet une exécution immédiate.
Si la décision n'est pas assortie de l'exécution provisoire, il faudra alors attendre que le délai d'appel soit expiré pour faire exécuter le jugement.
En cas de décision défavorable, le demandeur a la possibilité de saisir la cour d'appel sui, après avoir étudié le dossier, rendra à son tour une décision.
Lorsque la créance n'est pas contestée, deux actions coexistent… […]

Also See my previous answer on this one. http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=243685&keyword=assignation (Extracts below)
The “assignation au fond” is one of the remedies available for recovering an outstanding debt, particularly one which is contested.

1 - http://www.cabinet-arc.com/fr/simul/simul.asp

“En cas de créance contestée, la procédure judiciaire la plus adaptée est l'assignation au fond.
A l'issue de la procédure, le tribunal entend l'argumentation des différentes parties et rend un jugement.
L'obtention d'une décision favorable assortie de l'exécution provisoire permet une exécution immédiate.
Si la décision n'est pas assortie de l'exécution provisoire, il faudra alors attendre que le délai d'appel soit expiré pour faire exécuter le jugement.
En cas de décision défavorable, le demandeur a la possibilité de saisir la cour d'appel sui, après avoir étudié le dossier, rendra à son tour une décision. »


2 - http://etudiants.locataires.free.fr/html/body_recours.html

« La procédure d'assignation au fond : Vous pouvez également saisir le juge du tribunal d'instance du litige qui vous oppose à votre adversaire. L'assistance d'un avocat n'est pas obligatoire. Vous pouvez confier à un huissier de justice le soin de demander une date d'audience au Tribunal, et délivrer une assignation à comparaître (15 jours à l'avance) à la partie adverse.
Avant tout, assurez vous de pouvoir prouver (documents contractuels, courriers échangés, quittances, témoignages écrits) ce que vous avancez.

ATTENTION : la procédure peut être très longue, surtout si votre adversaire demande des rapports d'audience.
Enfin, si la décision du juge d'Instance ne vous convient pas, vous aurez un mois pour saisir la Cour d'Appel. mais cette fois, la présence d'un avocat est indispensable.
La procédure de référé … »
Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
Many thanks for this. I do a lot of technical work for this client, who's involved in a patent infringement action, and haven't had much exposure to European legal terminology. I appreciate your full and helpful response.
Alex MacQuarrie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1summons on the merits of the case/as principal
Parrot
4(writ of) summons to appear in a hearing for the recovery of monies ordered due - debt contested
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
3civil summons, in respect of the principal amountkempo


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
summons on the merits of the case/as principal


Explanation:
respondents (if speaking of principal and not collateral liability). Assignation au fond is in the KudoZ glossary.

Parrot
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marinagil
3 hrs

disagree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: No, "assignation au fond" relates to proceedings for the recovery of sums due (under a court order?), a procedure to be preferred when the order is contested. Thus "à titre principal" means principal, rather than interest.
10 hrs

agree  Mpoma: yes, "on the merits". The assertion about "recovery of sums due" is not proven by the other answerer's many links. "A titre principal" does NOT refer to "principal" money. It indeed means "on the merits"/"main proceedings". check Bridge dictionary...
4551 days

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(writ of) summons to appear in a hearing for the recovery of monies ordered due - debt contested


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/396360

assignation au fond, à titre principal

Copyright infringement proceedings: "...une assignation au fond était diligenté devant le Tribunal...afin de les condamner solidairement au paiement de la somme de [XXXX euros] à titre principale..."
criminal prosecution, litigation, damages

An “assignation au fond” refers to a particular type of proceedings (civil proceedings) available to recover sums of money owed, when the defendant contests the ruling ordering him to pay. These are quite simply civil proceedings following on from criminal proceedings, a criminal court no doubt having ordered the defendant to pay a certain amount of money to the plaintiff by way of damages. These sums have not been paid over, the defendant no doubt contests the ruling and in seeking an efficient way to “force” compliance with the order, the plaintiff has to start civil proceedings for recovery.

The reference to “titre principal” refers to the principal sum of money, the amount of damages, exclusive of any interest which will have started to run from the date the sums were due to be paid over.

Note that it is possible to start out with one particular remedy (when proceedings are not contested to start with) but subsequently become so.

Note also that this term is often confused with “assignation sur le fond” (a writ of summons to appear in a hearing on the merits of a case/for a substantive examination of the case”.

Two terms here :

A - “assignation au fond = writ of summons to appear in a hearing for the recovery of monies ordered due – debt contested”

B - “à titre principal = by way of principal compensation” (damages before taking into account any interest).

A - ASSIGNATION AU FOND

1 - http://www.justice.gouv.fr/motscles/mca31.htm

Assignation.

Acte de procédure qui permet à une personne (le demandeur) d'informer son adversaire (le défendeur) qu'elle engage un procès contre lui et l'invite à comparaître devant une juridiction. L'assignation est établie et délivrée par un huissier de justice.


2 - http://www.justice.gouv.fr/motscles/mcf3.htm

Fond.

Désigne, dans une affaire, la (ou les) question(s) de fait et de droit sur laquelle le juge doit se prononcer, par opposition à la procedure.


3 - http://www.cabinet-arc.com/fr/simul/simul.asp

Les actions judiciaires à privilégier ne sont pas les mêmes selon que la créance est ou non contestée.
Il faut donc choisir la procédure la plus adaptée afin d'obtenir une décision dans les meilleurs délais et optimiser ainsi le recouvrement.
En cas de créance contestée, la procédure judiciaire la plus adaptée est l'assignation au fond.
A l'issue de la procédure, le tribunal entend l'argumentation des différentes parties et rend un jugement.
L'obtention d'une décision favorable assortie de l'exécution provisoire permet une exécution immédiate.
Si la décision n'est pas assortie de l'exécution provisoire, il faudra alors attendre que le délai d'appel soit expiré pour faire exécuter le jugement.
En cas de décision défavorable, le demandeur a la possibilité de saisir la cour d'appel sui, après avoir étudié le dossier, rendra à son tour une décision.
Lorsque la créance n'est pas contestée, deux actions coexistent… […]

Also See my previous answer on this one. http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=243685&keyword=assignation (Extracts below)
The “assignation au fond” is one of the remedies available for recovering an outstanding debt, particularly one which is contested.

1 - http://www.cabinet-arc.com/fr/simul/simul.asp

“En cas de créance contestée, la procédure judiciaire la plus adaptée est l'assignation au fond.
A l'issue de la procédure, le tribunal entend l'argumentation des différentes parties et rend un jugement.
L'obtention d'une décision favorable assortie de l'exécution provisoire permet une exécution immédiate.
Si la décision n'est pas assortie de l'exécution provisoire, il faudra alors attendre que le délai d'appel soit expiré pour faire exécuter le jugement.
En cas de décision défavorable, le demandeur a la possibilité de saisir la cour d'appel sui, après avoir étudié le dossier, rendra à son tour une décision. »


2 - http://etudiants.locataires.free.fr/html/body_recours.html

« La procédure d'assignation au fond : Vous pouvez également saisir le juge du tribunal d'instance du litige qui vous oppose à votre adversaire. L'assistance d'un avocat n'est pas obligatoire. Vous pouvez confier à un huissier de justice le soin de demander une date d'audience au Tribunal, et délivrer une assignation à comparaître (15 jours à l'avance) à la partie adverse.
Avant tout, assurez vous de pouvoir prouver (documents contractuels, courriers échangés, quittances, témoignages écrits) ce que vous avancez.

ATTENTION : la procédure peut être très longue, surtout si votre adversaire demande des rapports d'audience.
Enfin, si la décision du juge d'Instance ne vous convient pas, vous aurez un mois pour saisir la Cour d'Appel. mais cette fois, la présence d'un avocat est indispensable.
La procédure de référé … »



    Reference: http://www.cabinet-arc.com/fr/simul/simul.asp
    Reference: http://www.justice.gouv.fr/motscles/mcf3.htm
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 424
Grading comment
Many thanks for this. I do a lot of technical work for this client, who's involved in a patent infringement action, and haven't had much exposure to European legal terminology. I appreciate your full and helpful response.
Alex MacQuarrie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mpoma: in this case it's about money but it doesn't have to be, as shown by your own links!
4550 days

4670 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
civil summons, in respect of the principal amount


Explanation:
Way past the sell-by date I know, but:
It seems that "assignation au fond" may refer to 2 different things in French:
1) summons "on the merits", which seems to refer simply to the standard, non-urgent summons procedure as opposed to "assignation en référé":
cf. http://www.greffe-tc-paris.fr/fr/fond-referes-requetes/assig...
2) = assignation en paiement au fond in Nikki's sense, which may confusingly be abbreviated to "assignation au fond".
https://www.infogreffe.fr/societes/informations-et-dossiers-...
In this case as we're talking about copyright infringement rather than debt collection, it seems that something like "summons on the merits, in respect of the principal amount" is appropriate.
Not sure about "summons on the merits"; "full civil proceedings" or "detailed proceedings" or even just "civil summons" may be more appropriate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4670 days (2016-01-06 09:24:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Alternatively "writ of summons in ordinary civil proceedings" (EU) or "plenary summons" (IRE)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4670 days (2016-01-06 09:34:31 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Or simply "ordinary summons".


    Reference: http://www.greffe-tc-paris.fr/fr/fond-referes-requetes/assig...
    https://www.infogreffe.fr/societes/informations-et-dossiers-entreprises/dossiers-thematiques/vie-de-entreprise/recouvrement-de-creances.html
kempo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4