KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

sous ce pli

English translation: enclosed, enclosed herewith


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sous ce pli
English translation:enclosed, enclosed herewith
Entered by: Peter McCavana

22:35 Mar 25, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: sous ce pli
J'ai le plaisir de vous adresser sous ce pli:

-
-
-
Anielka
enclosed, enclosed herewith
Explanation:
Please find the enclosed:
OR Please find enclosed herwith:
-
-
Selected response from:

Peter McCavana
France
Grading comment
I agree. Thanks for your help
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +17enclosed, enclosed herewithPeter McCavana
5 +2It is my pleasure to send you herewithJane Lamb-Ruiz
4with this covering letter
Parrot


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +17
enclosed, enclosed herewith


Explanation:
Please find the enclosed:
OR Please find enclosed herwith:
-
-

Peter McCavana
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 100
Grading comment
I agree. Thanks for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Faster than his own shadow ;-)
0 min

agree  xxxcmwilliams
2 mins

agree  Will Matter
9 mins

agree  chaplin: herewith is enough!
12 mins

agree  swisstell
18 mins

agree  Marian Greenfield
19 mins

agree  Fabrice MERCIER
26 mins

agree  xxxSilLiz
40 mins

agree  Nathalie Andrews
53 mins

agree  Sarah Walls
1 hr

agree  xxxveszelka: I agree with willmatter
1 hr

agree  analeonor
2 hrs

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
2 hrs

agree  Ethele Salem Sperling
2 hrs

agree  Therese Nichols
2 hrs

agree  lauravienna
10 hrs

agree  HelenY
19 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with this covering letter


Explanation:
another way of introducing the enclosures.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
It is my pleasure to send you herewith


Explanation:
:)

enclosed herewith is ci-joint

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Freitas: I prefer this to "please find" which sounds too much like a direct translation of "veuillez trouver..."
10 hrs

agree  Peter McCavana: "please find" is standard English (but maybe not standard USA English)
11 hrs

neutral  xxxPaulaMac: No, please find attached, enclosed is standard
14 hrs