KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

la quittance du prix

English translation: acquittance/receipt


08:35 Mar 26, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: la quittance du prix
mentionnee apres la quittance du prix
Anielka
English translation:acquittance/receipt
Explanation:
quittance: On devra faire la distinction entre les trois termes suivants : quittance, acquit et reçu. Le terme quittance est utilisé lorsqu'il y a paiement d'une dette. Le terme acquit ne désigne que la reconnaissance écrite d'un paiement reçu, que ce soit une dette ou non. Enfin, le terme reçu désigne aussi un document par lequel une personne reconnaît avoir reçu un paiement. Cependant, un reçu peut aussi servir à reconnaître la réception d'une somme d'argent ou d'un objet mobilier à titre de dépôt, de prêt ou de mandat.
L'expression pour solde de tout compte désigne le paiement qui solde un compte et enlève toute possibilité de contestation ultérieure, sauf en cas de disposition légale contraire.

This is the definition of "quittance" from the Grand Dictionnaire. So the English translation would change according to your specific context.

One example and two definitions from the net:

...The taxpayer
is obliged to issue an acquittance in case of cash payment...

acquittance: a written receipt in full, or discharge from all claims

Acquittance
It is a wiritten acknowledgement that a debt or other financial obligation has been discharged, or paid in full.

Selected response from:

Adriana Esposito
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4acquittance/receipt
Adriana Esposito
3 +1Receipt or invoice
Florence Evans


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
acquittance/receipt


Explanation:
quittance: On devra faire la distinction entre les trois termes suivants : quittance, acquit et reçu. Le terme quittance est utilisé lorsqu'il y a paiement d'une dette. Le terme acquit ne désigne que la reconnaissance écrite d'un paiement reçu, que ce soit une dette ou non. Enfin, le terme reçu désigne aussi un document par lequel une personne reconnaît avoir reçu un paiement. Cependant, un reçu peut aussi servir à reconnaître la réception d'une somme d'argent ou d'un objet mobilier à titre de dépôt, de prêt ou de mandat.
L'expression pour solde de tout compte désigne le paiement qui solde un compte et enlève toute possibilité de contestation ultérieure, sauf en cas de disposition légale contraire.

This is the definition of "quittance" from the Grand Dictionnaire. So the English translation would change according to your specific context.

One example and two definitions from the net:

...The taxpayer
is obliged to issue an acquittance in case of cash payment...

acquittance: a written receipt in full, or discharge from all claims

Acquittance
It is a wiritten acknowledgement that a debt or other financial obligation has been discharged, or paid in full.




    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?q=cache:c2tLnGRTu-oC:www.indiain...
Adriana Esposito
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Geoff: I would prefer simply the word 'payment'
4 mins

agree  xxxBourth: with "receipt" (not "payment", for which a receipt is issued)
31 mins
  -> Thanks to everybody!

agree  cjohnstone: receipt
1 hr

agree  danyce
1 hr

agree  Saleh Ayyub
8 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Receipt or invoice


Explanation:
Invoice depending on the sentence.

Florence Evans
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
9 days