KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

semi-figurative

English translation: figurative


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:figuratif/-ve
English translation:figurative
Entered by: Steffen Walter

10:26 Mar 26, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: semi-figurative
(Is semi-figurative really acceptable in English?)

La marque **** a été déposée sous forme semi-figurative le...
xxxTransflux
Figurative
Explanation:
figurative mark: a logo or other pictorial element

une marque déposée avec un logo est appelée marque semi-figurative
http://www.icimarques.com/icimarques/html/lexique.html

Seems to be a French only concept which is sometimes (for obvious reasons) translated as semi-figurative in english but as such the concept does not seem to exist in the english speaking legal world!
Selected response from:

Thomaso
Ireland
Grading comment
thanks helpful explanation
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3semi-figurative
Parrot
3Figurative
Thomaso


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
semi-figurative


Explanation:
or, conversely (the other half of the range), semi-abstract (in art).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 10:28:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is the same as saying \"stylized\".


    art specialist
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Hargreaves: Yes, "marque figurative" is definitely "figurative mark" in the intellectual property context, so why not "semi-figurative"?
29 mins

agree  danyce
58 mins

agree  Sara Freitas: stylized (I am assuming it must be a logo, right?)
59 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Figurative


Explanation:
figurative mark: a logo or other pictorial element

une marque déposée avec un logo est appelée marque semi-figurative
http://www.icimarques.com/icimarques/html/lexique.html

Seems to be a French only concept which is sometimes (for obvious reasons) translated as semi-figurative in english but as such the concept does not seem to exist in the english speaking legal world!

Thomaso
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 125
Grading comment
thanks helpful explanation