KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

structure d'exercice professionnel

English translation: professional organization


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:structure d'exercice professionnel
English translation:professional organization
Entered by: xxxTransflux

11:30 Mar 26, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: structure d'exercice professionnel
Certaines entreprises ( structure d'exercice professionnel des professions réglementées...) sont soumises à des dispositions particulières relatives à la communication
xxxTransflux
structure (here) = seems to refer to professional organizations
Explanation:
Definition on the website below:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 12:16:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Pour les professions libérales comme pour les autres prestataires de la société de l’information, l’accès au cabinet virtuel n’est donc plus une faveur mais un droit. De nombreuses **structures professionnelles** (ordres, instituts professionnels, chambres professionnelles etc.) doivent dès à présent penser à réformer en ce sens leurs règlements.\"

Hence: [professional] organizations governing the exercise of regulated professions
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4structure (here) = seems to refer to professional organizations
Parrot
4Professional Practice Structures
Thomaso


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Professional Practice Structures


Explanation:
Used in reference to the legal profession:
http://www.op.nysed.gov/type998.htm



Thomaso
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 125

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
structure (here) = seems to refer to professional organizations


Explanation:
Definition on the website below:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 12:16:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Pour les professions libérales comme pour les autres prestataires de la société de l’information, l’accès au cabinet virtuel n’est donc plus une faveur mais un droit. De nombreuses **structures professionnelles** (ordres, instituts professionnels, chambres professionnelles etc.) doivent dès à présent penser à réformer en ce sens leurs règlements.\"

Hence: [professional] organizations governing the exercise of regulated professions


    Reference: http://www.droit-technologie.org/1_2.asp?actu_id=499
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861
Grading comment
thanks