KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

la mise à bord

English translation: on board


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:à bord
English translation:on board
Entered by: marinagil

14:40 Mar 27, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: la mise à bord
Relates to plane flight

Nous sommes en train de évaluer la mise à bord de menottes

We are evaluating the use of hand-cuffs on board.
xxxwordxpress
on board
Explanation:
We are considering the use of hand-cuffs on board

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 19:34:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


sure, this subtlety had escaped me.
The point is about HAVING or CARRYING hand-cuffs on board -- and not necessarily USING them, as Nikki remarked.
Selected response from:

marinagil
Brazil
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1We are currently looking at the possibility of carrying (having) hand-cuffs on board
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
3 +2on board
marinagil
5having handcuffs on boardJane Lamb-Ruiz
4the carrying of hand cuffs on board
Thomaso
4the in-flight handcuffing, the on-board putting of handcuffs
Francis MARC


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
on board


Explanation:
We are considering the use of hand-cuffs on board

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 19:34:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


sure, this subtlety had escaped me.
The point is about HAVING or CARRYING hand-cuffs on board -- and not necessarily USING them, as Nikki remarked.

marinagil
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 29
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: My preference so far
38 mins
  -> thanks : )

agree  lauravienna
5 hrs
  -> thanks : )

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the in-flight handcuffing, the on-board putting of handcuffs


Explanation:
Ref. Harrap's:
mettre ou passer les menottes à qn to handcuff sb, to put handcuffs on sb

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: "mettre à bord" not "mettre des menottes" bien que ce soit évident que si elles sont présetnes à bord, ce n'est pas pour jouer avec!
2 hrs
  -> je ne vois pas où serait le problème d'embarquer des menottes, les passer et garder des expulsés attachés est par contre un vrai problème pratique

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the carrying of hand cuffs on board


Explanation:
putting
placing


Thomaso
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 125

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER
4 mins

disagree  xxxBourth: I think it means USING them on board.
34 mins

neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Right on for the meaning, although I find "the carrying of" sounds a bit unnatural.
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
We are currently looking at the possibility of carrying (having) hand-cuffs on board


Explanation:
We are currently considering hagving hand-cuffs on board.

It is very precisely as Thomas says, although I think that "the having of" does not sound that natural. Obivously, if they are thinking about having them on board, it's not for decoration, but with a view to using them. Never the less, to say anything other than carry or have, would be to go one step further than the French does!

Nikki
Moderator FR>EN

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 16:55:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"We are currently considering/having hand-cuffs on board

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 16:57:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"We are in the process of deciding whether to + infinitive\"

Or in the more impersonal passive voice :

\"We are assessing whether or not hadncuffs should be carried on board\"

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4404

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marinagil
2 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
having handcuffs on board


Explanation:
having them on board
most idiomatic

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576