KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

recherche dans l'intérêt des familles

English translation: a search on behalf of the family


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:recherche dans l'intérêt des familles
English translation: a search on behalf of the family
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

16:21 Mar 27, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Hague Convention of 1980
French term or phrase: recherche dans l'intérêt des familles
Hague convention on the abduction of children: French consulate abroad advises a person tracking an abducted child to launch this search in France by contacting the Gendarmerie.
Lexi-tech
a search on behalf of the family
Explanation:
it seems like it's an official procedure started at the family's request.

. CERFA n° 20-3229 - Recherche dans l'intérêt des familles - personnes majeures
- Vous devez remplir le formulaire de demande recto verso et le signer. ...
www.prefecture-police-paris.interieur.gouv.fr/ demarches/recherche_famille.htm -



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 16:38:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Pour déclencher une Recherche dans l’Intérêt des Familles Adressez-vous : au commissariat de police ou à la brigade de gendarmerie la plus proche. ...
www.alpes-maritimes.pref.gouv.fr/pages/ demarches/identite/rif.html - 7k

. OBJET : Recherche dans l’intérêt des familles. ... Sont à exclure de la procédure administrative de recherche dans l’intérêt des familles. - les mineurs. ...
www.manuassociation.org/pages/lois/ circulaire_8352_210283.htm - 19k
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Thanks for your trouble of supplying the reference: it is in line with what my source text says. The literal meaning of the words was not what I needed, and perhaps made insufficiently clear, which was whether this kind of "recherche" was something provided for by the Hague Convention or its various enabling regulations, and if so, how is it formulated in the official English text?
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1a search on behalf of the family
writeaway
3 +1search in the familys' interests
Garboktrans
1 +2a search in the interest of familiesRHELLER


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a search in the interest of families


Explanation:
in the future, please post sentence in french

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomaso
5 mins
  -> Thank you sir Thomas

agree  Gillian Hargreaves
10 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
search in the familys' interests


Explanation:
+

Garboktrans
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: hi Gary - it's practically a twin!
0 min

neutral  Gillian Hargreaves: If you want to use the possessive form (not recommended) it should be family's or families'.
9 mins
  -> sorry, tipo error, of course it's families'

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a search on behalf of the family


Explanation:
it seems like it's an official procedure started at the family's request.

. CERFA n° 20-3229 - Recherche dans l'intérêt des familles - personnes majeures
- Vous devez remplir le formulaire de demande recto verso et le signer. ...
www.prefecture-police-paris.interieur.gouv.fr/ demarches/recherche_famille.htm -



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 16:38:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Pour déclencher une Recherche dans l’Intérêt des Familles Adressez-vous : au commissariat de police ou à la brigade de gendarmerie la plus proche. ...
www.alpes-maritimes.pref.gouv.fr/pages/ demarches/identite/rif.html - 7k

. OBJET : Recherche dans l’intérêt des familles. ... Sont à exclure de la procédure administrative de recherche dans l’intérêt des familles. - les mineurs. ...
www.manuassociation.org/pages/lois/ circulaire_8352_210283.htm - 19k

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2881
Grading comment
Thanks for your trouble of supplying the reference: it is in line with what my source text says. The literal meaning of the words was not what I needed, and perhaps made insufficiently clear, which was whether this kind of "recherche" was something provided for by the Hague Convention or its various enabling regulations, and if so, how is it formulated in the official English text?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diane Ferland: but in the plural form - search on behalf of the families
8 mins
  -> whoops. absolutely-thanks.