KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

optempérer

English translation: to abide by


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:optempérer
English translation:to abide by
Entered by: Philip ROUSSEAU-CUNNINGHAM

01:52 Mar 28, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: optempérer
C'est ainsi que, quiconque qui ne se conforme pas ou refuse d'optempérer aux instructions données par le commandant de bord ou par son représentant en vue de préserver la sécurité de l'aéronefs ou des passagers sera automatiquement traduit devant le parquet.

The infractions committed on board the aircraft are regulated by the code of civil aeronautics (article 148-6) and in certain articles of the penal code. Thus, anyone not conforming or refusing to optempérer with the instructions of the captain or his representative in order to preserve the safety of the aircraft or the passengers will be automatically arraigned by the public prosecutor's office.
xxxwordxpress
to abide by
Explanation:
anyone who would refuse to abide by the Captain's instructions...
Selected response from:

Philip ROUSSEAU-CUNNINGHAM
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7to abide by
Philip ROUSSEAU-CUNNINGHAM
5 +3to comply with
marinagil
5 +3to comply with
Madeleine Pérusse
5obey, comply with
Nikki Scott-Despaigne


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
to abide by


Explanation:
anyone who would refuse to abide by the Captain's instructions...

Philip ROUSSEAU-CUNNINGHAM
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 64
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nathalie Andrews
3 mins

agree  marinagil
1 hr

agree  Ethele Salem Sperling
2 hrs

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
2 hrs

agree  xxxntouzet
7 hrs

agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen: abide ou comply, même combat
7 hrs

agree  Clair@Lexeme
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to comply with


Explanation:
Another possibility.
Ref. Robert Collins

And some examples taken from the web
]BILL C-234 PROJET DE LOI C-234
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... committed under subsection (5) for a failure or refusal to comply with a demand ... seule
déclaration de culpabilité pour défaut ou refus d'obtempérer (6) Une ...
www.parl.gc.ca/PDF/36/2/parlbus/chambus/ house/bills/private/C-234_1.pdf -

[PDF]Minimum Wages and Working Conditions Règlement sur le salaire ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Employer to comply with request Obligation d'obtempérer 22(2) An employer who receives
a request 22(2) Les employeurs qui reçoivent une under subsection (1 ...
web2.gov.mb.ca/laws/regs/pdf/e110-062.99.pdf -

2002 FCT 1007: Eli Lilly and Co. v. Apotex Inc. - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... case of an action based on the failure of any person to comply with an order of ... b)
soit du défaut d'une personne d'obtempérer à une ordonnance rendue par le ...
decisions.fct-cf.gc.ca/fct/2002/2002fct1007.html - 56k

General Instructions: Firemen - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... They will comply with instructions of the Yard Master, General Yard Master, Terminal
Train Master and Train Master in matters pertaining to the Transportation ...
members.aol.com/edswebdata/b_and_o/rule885.html - 5k

[PDF]DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... before completing this form. Failure to comply with instructions may
cause disapproval of proposed Regulations. REGULATION of NAME ...
www.state.ct.us/dps/DFEBS/OSFM/regs/Theatreg.pdf

Blodgett and Malkin Pool Policies - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... PRIVILEGES. PARTICIPANTS MUST COMPLY WITH INSTRUCTIONS OF THE LIFEGUARDS. ... PRIVILEGES.
PARTICIPANTS MUST COMPLY WITH INSTRUCTIONS OF THE LIFEGUARDS. ...
www.athletics.harvard.edu/aquatics/policies.htm - 8k - 27 Mar 2003 - En caché - Páginas similares

Madeleine Pérusse
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxntouzet
5 hrs

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
5 hrs

agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen: abide ou comply, même combat
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to comply with


Explanation:
OR
to obey to (the instructions)

marinagil
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
37 mins
  -> merci bien

agree  Tony M: Yes, I like 'obey', though without the 'to'
5 hrs
  -> thanks! and no 'to'.

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: At first I preferred "comply with" but as the French uses two terms which are essentially synonymous, then "obey" in context" does the trick! Without the "to".
6 hrs
  -> oops, no "to"! Double thanks

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
obey, comply with


Explanation:

At first sight, I would have opted to translate the term “oBtempérer” (note the spelling) by “comply with”. However, you already have “conformer à” so you need a suitable synonym. In context, I find that “obey” works best. I go along with the asnwerer who made that suggestion, although "obey" alone without any preposition. The word “obtempérer” is often seen in newspaper articles where the police trying to arrest someone find it difficult as the person refuses to do as the police ask, and arresting the person becomes a physical challenge.

Unfortunately as your profile is empty, with no indication of which country you are based in, I cannot target the terms for a particular audience. My knowledge and/or experience of the field are English, so if the precise terms I have used are not suitable for your context, then do not be surprised!

Quick note : According to http://www.legifrance.gouv.fr/WAspad/RechercheSimplePartieCo... the article you refer to, 148-6 of the Code de l’aviation civile, does not exist. You might like to check this point with your client.

A personal thing, but I don’t go a bundle on the word “arraigne in context. In English legalese, it has a very specific meaning and I have doubts about its being appropriate here. Then again, I know nothing of your target reader…

http://www.xrefer.com/entry.jsp?xrefid=464356&secid=.-&hh=1

Arraign.To begin a criminal trial on indictment by calling the defendant to the bar of the court by name, reading the indictment to him, and asking him whether he is guilty or not. The defendant then pleads to the indictment, and this completes the arraignment.
Dictionary of Law, Oxford University Press © Market House Books Ltd 1997



Suggested rendering for an English reader :

BREACHES OF THE LAW committed on board aircraft are GOVERNED by article 148-6 of the CIVIL AVIATION CODE and SOME ARTICLES OF THE Penal Code. Thus, anyone WHO FAILS TO COMPLY WITH or REFUSES TO OBEY instructions issued by the Captain of his representative, with a view to MAINTAINING the safety of the aircraft or ITS passengers, will be automatically be BROUGHT TO TRIAL BEFORE the public prosecutor's office.

OR

…Thus, LEGAL ACTION WILL BE TAKEN AGAINST anyone WHO FAILS TO COMPLY WITH or REFUSE TO OBEY instructions issued by the Captain of his representative, with a view to MAINTAINING the safety of the aircraft or ITS passengers.





    Reference: http://www.legifrance.gouv.fr/WAspad/RechercheSimplePartieCo...
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4404