KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

sont amenées à exercer

English translation: have come to play a preventive role..


16:04 Mar 29, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: sont amenées à exercer
Aeronautical police force, airline companies and Management General of the civil aviation are ... a role of prevention.
I can't seem to figure out how to word this ... induced to play / brought to exert? Brought to exert seems closest to the French but doesn't sound right in English.
xxxwordxpress
English translation:have come to play a preventive role..
Explanation:
I think this probably means, in the context of the post-9/11 era, that the airlines have come to play a role that was formerly left to the police and border patrols.
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3have come to play a preventive role..
William Stein
4 +2now have to carry out, take over..or circumstances have led ..;to
cjohnstone
5 +1have been led to exercise a role.....Teletariat
4 +1Led to assume or take on ...
nordine
3...are obliged to...
Tony M


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Led to assume or take on ...


Explanation:


Good luck

nordine
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philip ROUSSEAU-CUNNINGHAM
28 mins
  -> Merci Philip

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
now have to carry out, take over..or circumstances have led ..;to


Explanation:
now for amenés à (they did not have to do it before)

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTransflux: yes I think that about covers it
34 mins

agree  Sarah Walls
1 day7 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
have come to play a preventive role..


Explanation:
I think this probably means, in the context of the post-9/11 era, that the airlines have come to play a role that was formerly left to the police and border patrols.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diane Ferland
5 hrs

agree  Sara Freitas
1 day21 hrs

agree  danyce
2 days5 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...are obliged to...


Explanation:
I think in the given context, it wouldn't be taking too much of a liberty to express it this way --- not that they're "obliged to by law", but that "circumstances have led them to have to"

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14068

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
have been led to exercise a role.....


Explanation:
Tout simplement. Just a couple of examples:


[DOC]_
File Format: Microsoft Word 97 - View as HTML
... 13:00 Lunch. 14:30 BUSINESS ASSOCIATIONS AND BUSINESS ETHICS COALITIONS.
Business can exercise a role in fostering integrity in three ways. ...
64.49.225.236/Documents/Riga_99/Baltics_Agenda.doc - Similar pages


Permanent Diaconate - Present Day Theology
... Similarly, within tradition parish structures, together with the priest the
deacon can exercise a role of leadership, as an apostolate and ministry. ...
www.deacons.net/Articles/Present_Day_Theology.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-30 19:53:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and a couple more:


The Prevention of Global Warming and New Energy
... COP3) was held in Kyoto. Japan, as the host country, was looked upon to
exercise a role of global leadership. In the quest for technologies ...
www.jinjapan.org/access/energy/warming.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Uganda
... women’s social and economic status. The beneficiaries are happy to
exercise a role in decisionmaking. The formation of Women’s ...
www.ifad.org/media/success/uganda.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Teletariat
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
9 days
  -> Thanks