KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

contrat de marriage

English translation: declare that no contract of marriage has been established


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:declarer qu'il n'a pas été fait de contrat de marriage
English translation:declare that no contract of marriage has been established
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

17:40 Mar 30, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: contrat de marriage
please translate the whole sentence: les futurs conjoints ont decalre qu'il n'a pas ete faut de contrat de marriage.
douani
See phrase
Explanation:
The future couple declared that no contract of marriage had been established.
Selected response from:

Florence Evans
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1see translation below:
William Stein
5prenuptial agreementxxxBourth
4 +1See phrase
Florence Evans
4the bride and groom to be declare that there is no lawful impediment to the marriage contractxxxTransflux
4the brad grooms/future spouses declared that no marriage contract/settlement was done/established
Francis MARC


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see translation below:


Explanation:
The future spouses declared that it was not for lack of a marriage contract.

or

The future spouses declared that it was not because of the absence of a marriage contract.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-30 17:43:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It should be \"faute de\", not \"faut de\".

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
28 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the brad grooms/future spouses declared that no marriage contract/settlement was done/established


Explanation:
french sentence:

"mariage" (1 "r")
"fait" instead of "faut"

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the bride and groom to be declare that there is no lawful impediment to the marriage contract


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-30 18:24:12 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

les futurs conjoints ont declaré qu\'il
na pas été fait de contrat de mariage

the future spouses have declared that they have not made a marriage contract

xxxTransflux
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 215

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
See phrase


Explanation:
The future couple declared that no contract of marriage had been established.

Florence Evans
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sanlev
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prenuptial agreement


Explanation:
Prenuptial agreements have become trendy of late, in the UK and NZ at least, if not the USofA. France has had "contrats de marriage" since Napoleon, I should think, if not before.



xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679