KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

le projet de l'acte de vente

English translation: Draft Deed of Sale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:projet de l'acte de vente
English translation:Draft Deed of Sale
Entered by: Lesley Clayton

13:17 Mar 31, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: le projet de l'acte de vente
Re: a purchased property in France
Anielka
Draft Deed of Sale
Explanation:
This is how I understand it and always translate it.
The British 'Contract for Sale' is the equivalent of the French 'Compromis de Vente', which is an agreement to sell, but not the actual act of selling (or completion), which comes later with the 'Acte de Vente' or 'Deed of Sale'.
The 'Draft' bit is the prepared 'Deed of Sale' sent to the parties for approval before the deed is signed. After approval, the 'Acte de Vente', or 'Deed of Sale', is signed by all parties, the money handed over and ownership of the property legally transferred to the purchaser.
Selected response from:

Lesley Clayton
France
Grading comment
Thank you very much
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3The Draft Sales DeedDav1d
3 +4draft bill of sale
writeaway
5 +2draft contract for sale
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
5 +1the draft sales agreementJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1Draft Deed of SaleLesley Clayton
4the bill of sale project
Francis MARC
4(draft) selling agreement
cjohnstone


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the bill of sale project


Explanation:
Domaine(s)
  – Legal Documents
  – Property Law (Common
Law)
Domaine(s)
  – Documents juridiques
  – Droit des biens et de la
propriété (common law)
Domaine(s)
  – Documentos jurídicos
  – Derecho de propiedad
(Derecho Común)
bill of sale Source
CORRECT

acte de vente Source
CORRECT, MASC

contrat de vente
Source CORRECT, MASC

acte de vente
mobilière

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: For the UK, "bill of sale" is not OK for property, where "contract for sale" is the preferred term. Bill of sale is what you get in a supermarket in the UK
4 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
draft bill of sale


Explanation:
my suggestion.
ref: Larousse, Hachette

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 13:24:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or a draft copy of the bill of sale

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 17:44:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

. $2,000), Document Preparation by Attorney (drafting the deed, bill of sale: $150 - 200)*, Title Charges: abstract, title insurance, etc. ...
www.usaaedfoundation.org/formsAndLists/ home_sell_worksheet.htm

. depreciation, access rights, a frame, anchor tenant, ballon payment, biannual payments, mortgage calculators, bi level house, bill of sale, bungalow, real ...
www.proforcerealestate.com/ - 60k

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2881

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Hargreaves: or draft contract of sale
11 mins

agree  xxxSilLiz
17 mins

agree  Rachel Vanarsdall
33 mins

neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Ought to ahve added to my comment to Francis that "project" was incorrect (thus a "disagree") and that it should be "draft". However, "bill of sale" still inappropriate for UK in context.
4 hrs

agree  Geoff: I agree with Gillian & Nikki - 'draft contract of sale' definitely!
5 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(draft) selling agreement


Explanation:
agreement as preliminary contract

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The Draft Sales Deed


Explanation:
Second document in the process of a French property purchase following a "Promesse" or "compromis de vente"

Experience in Notaire's (French Property Lawyer) firm

Dav1d
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Yes, or just "draft deed" if clear from context
7 mins

agree  Tony M: Yes indeedy!
1 hr
  -> Thank you, especially for the "indeedy" it is great to find someone else who uses this fine expression

agree  Mary Lalevee
2 hrs

neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Only a deed once signed, witnessed and sealed.
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the draft sales agreement


Explanation:
that's how it's said, not deed

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Yep, or for a UK audience, "draft contract for sale", sticking to ye olde legalese jargone "contract FOR sale".
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
draft contract for sale


Explanation:
I decided to post it myself in the end!

For a UK reader "contract for sale" is best here. It only becomes a deed of conveyance once it has been signed, witnessed and sealed. Loosely speaking you could get away with "draft deed of sale", depends whether you find that acceptable!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 18:12:29 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Lesley Clayton\'s explanation (to which I had meant to put \"neutral\" is logical and makes sense. I like it! BUT, I still maintain that it is not the term preferred in the UK. The word \"deed\" wld generally be kept for \"title deeds\" to the property - I still prefer \"contract for sale\".

Even the Law Society of E & W refers to \"contracts\" at all stanges of the conveyance : http://www.lawsoc.org.uk/dcs/fourth


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 18:12:38 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Lesley Clayton\'s explanation (to which I had meant to put \"neutral\" is logical and makes sense. I like it! BUT, I still maintain that it is not the term preferred in the UK. The word \"deed\" wld generally be kept for \"title deeds\" to the property - I still prefer \"contract for sale\".

Even the Law Society of E & W refers to \"contracts\" at all stages of the conveyance : http://www.lawsoc.org.uk/dcs/fourth


Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4404

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Walls: draft deed of sale was what immediately came to my mind, but draft contract for sale is even better
3 hrs

agree  danyce
4 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Draft Deed of Sale


Explanation:
This is how I understand it and always translate it.
The British 'Contract for Sale' is the equivalent of the French 'Compromis de Vente', which is an agreement to sell, but not the actual act of selling (or completion), which comes later with the 'Acte de Vente' or 'Deed of Sale'.
The 'Draft' bit is the prepared 'Deed of Sale' sent to the parties for approval before the deed is signed. After approval, the 'Acte de Vente', or 'Deed of Sale', is signed by all parties, the money handed over and ownership of the property legally transferred to the purchaser.

Lesley Clayton
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 85
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Logical explanation which works. The word "deed" wld generally be kept for "title deeds" to the property - I still prefer "contract for sale". Even the Law Society of E & W refers to "contracts" : http://www.lawsoc.org.uk/dcs/fourth
9 hrs