KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

requête contradictoire

English translation: contested petition (in this case)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:requête contradictoire
English translation:contested petition (in this case)
Entered by: Paul Stevens

07:16 Apr 1, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: requête contradictoire
Just looking for confirmation from an expert in legal terminology that this means "petition for the hearing of all parties", rather than "petition after the hearing of all parties", or does it have a more concise interpretation in English legal terminology?

TIA
Paul Stevens
contested application/petition, contested joint application, apllication/petition for both parties..
Explanation:
Previous suggestions that this could be an application for all parties to be heard may work in context. I'm not satisfied with that until I've got more background info though. If you have any it would be worth posting it up!

Source : Canada? Belgium?

Target : US? UK? elsewhere???


In legal contexts, any many others for that matter, it’s generally helpful to indicate the country of the source document, and that of the target reader. I think it would be helpful to have more info about source and to get meaning clearer in context.

In the meantime, you may find the following useful.

I’m a fan of the French government’s “Glossaire juridique” : http://www.justice.gouv.fr/motscles/alphabet.htm which helps me get some of the basic meanings into my brain.

Examples here :

http://www.justice.gouv.fr/motscles/mcr10.htm

Requête.

Acte de procédure, demande écrite, adressée directement à une juridiction pour faire valoir un droit et qui a pour effet de la saisir. Elle expose les prétentions dirigées contre l'adversaire, les points du litiges, les arguments (moyens) et les pièces produites.

Requête conjointe.

Acte de procédure qui permet à des adversaires de saisir ensemble une juridiction d'un litige (ex : divorce sur requête conjointe).
La requête est signé par les avocats des parties adverses.

http://www.justice.gouv.fr/motscles/mcc50.htm

Contradictoire.

Principe d'égalité et de loyauté entre les parties durant une procédure judiciaire (avant et pendant un procès). Il permet à chacune des parties de connaître les demandes ou les reproches de son adversaire et les oblige à communiquer tous les éléments et les pièces dont elles disposent, afin de les soumettre à la critique et de préparer leur défense. Le juge veille au respect de ce principe. Ce terme désigne aussi les décisions rendues en présence des parties ou de leurs représentants.


A “requête” can often be translated accurately by “application”, “petition” etc., as in an application made to the court.

Something which is done in a “contradictoire” is carried out in such a way as to ensure that the doctrine of equality between the parties in procedural matters is adhered to. The term is also used to describe decisions made in the presence of both parties. (A meaning which is used in survey/experts reports for example, an “expertise contradictoire” being one which is carried out in the presence of both parties).

First web searches revealed hits in Belgium, but also in Canada. In Canada, one suggested rendering arises : “opposed motion”, cf. (1) and (2) below. Sounds more like business speak than legalese to me. A Belgian source indicating that it refers to a “new” procedure (in January 2000) for starting legal proceedings. Sounds more like it to me but appears to have a special meaning and be used in exceptional cases, perhaps even coming closer to the ordinary English meaning which might be supposed from the French, ie : “contradictory”, “opposed”, contested” etc.

Could “contested application” enter into it ? Might it be a “joint application” where both parties are seeking the courts view on the matter?




1 - http://decisions.fct-cf.gc.ca/cf/2000/t-778-99_1.html

[6] La conclusion quant au droit de propriété ne s"appuie sur aucun affidavit présenté à l"audience qui a donné lieu à l"ordonnance du 22 décembre. Cette conclusion est fondée sur des prétentions antérieures de l"avocat de M. Crawford, datant à l"origine du 31 mai 1999, alors qu"il y avait une requête contradictoire portant sur l"inspection des navires par l"examinateur des demandeurs.


2 - http://decisions.fct-cf.gc.ca/fct/2000/t-778-99_1.html

[6] The conclusion as to ownership was not supported by any affidavit evidence referred to at the hearing which resulted in the 22 December Order. The conclusion was based on earlier representations by counsel for Mr. Crawford, initially on 31 May 1999, when at issue was an opposed motion for an inspection of the ships by the Plaintiffs" surveyor.


3 - http://www.uggc-law.be/actu1.htm

B. La procédure judiciaire

L'objet de la procédure - Nous avons pu indiquer que le Directeur régional n'agit plus en tant que juridiction mais qu'autorité administrative. Ses décisions n'ont plus aucune force de chose jugée et n'ont pas plus d'autorité que la réclamation du contribuable lui-même. En conséquence, l'action judiciaire ne doit plus être considérée comme un "recours" mais comme une action portant une contestation entre un créancier et un débiteur devant le Tribunal.

La juridiction compétente - A partir de l'entrée en vigueur des nouvelles dispositions, soit le 1er mars 1999, le Tribunal compétent est le Tribunal de première instance et non plus la Cour d'appel.

L'introduction de l'action - Au terme des nouvelles dispositions, les actions sont introduite par requête contradictoire. Il s'agit là d'une exception au principe général de l'introduction des actions judiciaires par voie de citation.
[…]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 09:30:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My normal understanding of the French term \"requête\" is that although it serves to start the ball rolling, it is, by its very nature, \"NON-contradictoire\" to start off with. The whole idea is that once the procedure is udnerway, the procedural rules have to be respected. Any comments welcome.
Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2contested application/petition, contested joint application, apllication/petition for both parties..
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
3petition for the hearing of all parties
Gillian Hargreaves
3opposed motion
1964
3counter request or prayer
Narasimhan Raghavan


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
counter request or prayer


Explanation:
Robert & Collins management dict. was consulted and the meaning derived therefrom.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 07:28:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or better still, counter petition. see:

North Saanich Notice of Counter Petition
Welcome to the District of North Saanich. NOTICE OF COUNTER PETITION PROCESS. North
Saanich Park Exchange By-Law (Dunne/Boas Road) No. ... Counter Petition Process. ...
www.crd.bc.ca/nsaanich/notice.htm - 7k - 30 Mar 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

More than 229000 Google hits.

Narasimhan Raghavan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in pair: 300

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
opposed motion


Explanation:
6] The conclusion as to ownership was not supported by any affidavit evidence referred to at the hearing which resulted in the 22 December Order. The conclusion was based on earlier representations by counsel for Mr. Crawford, initially on 31 May 1999, when at issue was an opposed motion for an inspection of the ships by the Plaintiffs" surveyor. At that time I was advised by counsel for Mr. Crawford that there was classified military equipment aboard which the Department of National Defence (the "D.N.D.") had to removed before anyone could view the ship. Subsequently, on a motion heard 21 June 1999, when at issue was a viewing of the ships by individuals interested in purchasing them, I was advised by counsel for Mr. Crawford that a viewing of the ships should not be allowed because there was sensitive equipment aboard, including an ASROC rocket launcher and NATO secret equipment. I was told that there would be prejudice if the vessels were sold with sensitive equipment aboard and that the D.N.D. said they were going to remove

La conclusion quant au droit de propriété ne s"appuie sur aucun affidavit présenté à l"audience qui a donné lieu à l"ordonnance du 22 décembre. Cette conclusion est fondée sur des prétentions antérieures de l"avocat de M. Crawford, datant à l"origine du 31 mai 1999, alors qu"il y avait une requête contradictoire portant sur l"inspection des navires par l"examinateur des demandeurs. À ce moment-là, l"avocat de M. Crawford m"a informé qu"il y avait de l"équipement militaire classifié à bord et que le ministère de la Défense nationale (MDN), devait l"enlever avant que qui que ce soit puisse avoir accès au navire. Par la suite, lors d"une requête entendue le 21 juin 1999, lorsque la question portait sur la visite des navires par des personnes désireuses de les acheter, j"ai à nouveau été informé par l"avocat de M. Crawford qu"on ne pouvait autoriser la visite des navires puisqu"il y avait de l"équipement militaire d"accès restreint à bord, y compris un pieu lance-fusées ASROC et de l"équipement secret de l"OTAN. On m"a alors dit que la vente des navires avec cet équipement d"accès restreint causerait un préjudice et que le MDN devait récupérer cet équipement.
http://decisions.fct-cf.gc.ca/cf/2000/t-778-99_1.html

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 294

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: I found this too, but am not convinced that it works here. It sounds more like standard business speak than legalese.
49 mins
  -> There is no context, but it seems not exact concept but a loose description of such an action

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
petition for the hearing of all parties


Explanation:
I'm not an expert in legal terminology (but then, I suspect that the other two answerers aren't, either). My initial feeling is to agree with you in your first option. However, looking at Google hits for "requête contradictoire" it does appear that sometimes it has the meaning of "counter petition".

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 575

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Hi Gillian, I'm just about to post my answer. This one is tricky. Counter-petition would usually be "counter-claim", wouldn't it?
39 mins
  -> As I said, I'm not an expert, and you're almost certainly right.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
contested application/petition, contested joint application, apllication/petition for both parties..


Explanation:
Previous suggestions that this could be an application for all parties to be heard may work in context. I'm not satisfied with that until I've got more background info though. If you have any it would be worth posting it up!

Source : Canada? Belgium?

Target : US? UK? elsewhere???


In legal contexts, any many others for that matter, it’s generally helpful to indicate the country of the source document, and that of the target reader. I think it would be helpful to have more info about source and to get meaning clearer in context.

In the meantime, you may find the following useful.

I’m a fan of the French government’s “Glossaire juridique” : http://www.justice.gouv.fr/motscles/alphabet.htm which helps me get some of the basic meanings into my brain.

Examples here :

http://www.justice.gouv.fr/motscles/mcr10.htm

Requête.

Acte de procédure, demande écrite, adressée directement à une juridiction pour faire valoir un droit et qui a pour effet de la saisir. Elle expose les prétentions dirigées contre l'adversaire, les points du litiges, les arguments (moyens) et les pièces produites.

Requête conjointe.

Acte de procédure qui permet à des adversaires de saisir ensemble une juridiction d'un litige (ex : divorce sur requête conjointe).
La requête est signé par les avocats des parties adverses.

http://www.justice.gouv.fr/motscles/mcc50.htm

Contradictoire.

Principe d'égalité et de loyauté entre les parties durant une procédure judiciaire (avant et pendant un procès). Il permet à chacune des parties de connaître les demandes ou les reproches de son adversaire et les oblige à communiquer tous les éléments et les pièces dont elles disposent, afin de les soumettre à la critique et de préparer leur défense. Le juge veille au respect de ce principe. Ce terme désigne aussi les décisions rendues en présence des parties ou de leurs représentants.


A “requête” can often be translated accurately by “application”, “petition” etc., as in an application made to the court.

Something which is done in a “contradictoire” is carried out in such a way as to ensure that the doctrine of equality between the parties in procedural matters is adhered to. The term is also used to describe decisions made in the presence of both parties. (A meaning which is used in survey/experts reports for example, an “expertise contradictoire” being one which is carried out in the presence of both parties).

First web searches revealed hits in Belgium, but also in Canada. In Canada, one suggested rendering arises : “opposed motion”, cf. (1) and (2) below. Sounds more like business speak than legalese to me. A Belgian source indicating that it refers to a “new” procedure (in January 2000) for starting legal proceedings. Sounds more like it to me but appears to have a special meaning and be used in exceptional cases, perhaps even coming closer to the ordinary English meaning which might be supposed from the French, ie : “contradictory”, “opposed”, contested” etc.

Could “contested application” enter into it ? Might it be a “joint application” where both parties are seeking the courts view on the matter?




1 - http://decisions.fct-cf.gc.ca/cf/2000/t-778-99_1.html

[6] La conclusion quant au droit de propriété ne s"appuie sur aucun affidavit présenté à l"audience qui a donné lieu à l"ordonnance du 22 décembre. Cette conclusion est fondée sur des prétentions antérieures de l"avocat de M. Crawford, datant à l"origine du 31 mai 1999, alors qu"il y avait une requête contradictoire portant sur l"inspection des navires par l"examinateur des demandeurs.


2 - http://decisions.fct-cf.gc.ca/fct/2000/t-778-99_1.html

[6] The conclusion as to ownership was not supported by any affidavit evidence referred to at the hearing which resulted in the 22 December Order. The conclusion was based on earlier representations by counsel for Mr. Crawford, initially on 31 May 1999, when at issue was an opposed motion for an inspection of the ships by the Plaintiffs" surveyor.


3 - http://www.uggc-law.be/actu1.htm

B. La procédure judiciaire

L'objet de la procédure - Nous avons pu indiquer que le Directeur régional n'agit plus en tant que juridiction mais qu'autorité administrative. Ses décisions n'ont plus aucune force de chose jugée et n'ont pas plus d'autorité que la réclamation du contribuable lui-même. En conséquence, l'action judiciaire ne doit plus être considérée comme un "recours" mais comme une action portant une contestation entre un créancier et un débiteur devant le Tribunal.

La juridiction compétente - A partir de l'entrée en vigueur des nouvelles dispositions, soit le 1er mars 1999, le Tribunal compétent est le Tribunal de première instance et non plus la Cour d'appel.

L'introduction de l'action - Au terme des nouvelles dispositions, les actions sont introduite par requête contradictoire. Il s'agit là d'une exception au principe général de l'introduction des actions judiciaires par voie de citation.
[…]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 09:30:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My normal understanding of the French term \"requête\" is that although it serves to start the ball rolling, it is, by its very nature, \"NON-contradictoire\" to start off with. The whole idea is that once the procedure is udnerway, the procedural rules have to be respected. Any comments welcome.


    Reference: http://www.justice.gouv.fr/motscles/alphabet.htm
    Reference: http://www.uggc-law.be/actu1.htm
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4404

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: I think your "joint application" suggestion has some real merit. See, for instance: www.droit.fundp.ac.be/e-justice/ rapports/PV24septembre2001.htm
4 hrs

agree  danyce
9 hrs