KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

députation permanente

English translation: permanent committee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:députation permanente
English translation:permanent committee
Entered by: Paul Stevens

07:25 Apr 1, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: députation permanente
"La députation permanente de la province de Flandre Orien-tale a confirmé, dans son arrêt en date du ..."

I'm pretty sure that this has something to do with the parliament in Belgium, but have been unable to find an exact translation of the phrase in any dictionary.

Any ideas? TIA
Paul Stevens
permanent committee
Explanation:
according to EuroDicAutom

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 07:29:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It should be capitalised in English and there\'s a note saying that it referes to Belgium.

HTH

Sarah

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 07:30:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(1)
TERM députation permanente

Note {NTE} en Belgique



(1)
TERM Permanent Committee

Reference ilo safety in coal mines,p30(btl library)

Note {NTE} of the province

Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
This seems to fit best. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2permanent delegation
writeaway
3 +2permanent committee
Sarah Ponting
3provincial executivexxxEDLING


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
permanent delegation


Explanation:
I think.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 07:33:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


The Provinces have directly elected provincial councils, a permanent delegation and a governor. The permanent delegation assumes the daily administration. It is elected from within the provincial council. The Federal authority (the King) appoints the Governor, who presides over the permanent delegation.
http://www.expatica.com/belgiummain.asp?pad=102,142,&item_id...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 14:04:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Two Belgian Accomplishments of the 19th Century (pp. 109-120):
In an effort to ensure the economic growth of the country, the development of a road network as well as the rational control and use of the country’s hydrographical resources, Belgian legislators launched two major cartographic projects in the 19th century.
The measures for the conversation and improvement of the local road system contained in the law of 10 April 1841 required that authentic and sufficiently detailed documents be drawn up. The State therefore financed a project, with each municipality on a 50/50 basis, to create an atlas of the local road system (ca. 1841-1845). The law of 7 May 1877 concerning the supervision of non-navigable and non-floatable waterways required only that indicative lists and descriptive tables had to be drawn up, this time at the cost of the State, the provinces and the municipalities. Arguing that such a project would be too expensive and that, for a large number of these waterways, would serve no real purpose in the near future, the government and the Parliament rejected the idea of taking systematic levelling measurements for each of these waterways and decided not to establish graphical documents. The task was handed over to the permanent delegations of the provincial councils which chose their collaborators (their own road inspectors) and called upon the municipal authorities to assist them.
http://www.uni-greifswald.de/~lo1/sum9.htm

. boundaries Article 39 of the Belgian Constitution names the ... of the boundaries of provinces would be ... to the municipal councils and permanent delegations of the ...
www.coe.int/.../Steering_Committee_(CDLR)/ Publications/Structure_Series/belgium.pdf -


writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2881

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: sounds fine thogh i am no expert on his
2 hrs

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
5 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
provincial executive


Explanation:
[PDF]BELGIUM © OECD, 1997 107 MANAGING ACROSS LEVELS OF GOVERNMENT ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... the elected members of municipal councils or, in exceptional cases and with the approval
of the provincial executive ( députation permanente ), from among non ...
www1.oecd.org/puma/malg/malg97/be.pdf

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: this term actually applies to the Netherlands, not Belgium. Someone in your text apparently looked it up on Eurodicatom and decided to use it anyway since it's the only definition they give.
7 days
  -> Thanks for your explanation.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
permanent committee


Explanation:
according to EuroDicAutom

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 07:29:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It should be capitalised in English and there\'s a note saying that it referes to Belgium.

HTH

Sarah

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 07:30:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(1)
TERM députation permanente

Note {NTE} en Belgique



(1)
TERM Permanent Committee

Reference ilo safety in coal mines,p30(btl library)

Note {NTE} of the province



Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 114
Grading comment
This seems to fit best. Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
5 hrs
  -> thanks, Nikki

agree  danyce
11 hrs
  -> thanks

neutral  writeaway: your reference does not apply to the context. The question referred to Belgian provincial govt., not to Belgian coal mines.
6 days
  -> safety in mines may well be a question discussed by provincial government - how can you say it's out of context without seeing the actual source document?