KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

pressoir (de la Cour)

English translation: just a guess


08:08 Apr 1, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: pressoir (de la Cour)
"Le pressoir de la Cour est en effet ouvert à toute personne physique ou morale justifiant d’un intérêt".

I found the following "dated" definition of "press" in English, in the Oxford English dictionary: pressure of business.

Can "pressoir" therefore mean the business (of the Court)?

Any help greatly appreciated. TIA.
Paul Stevens
English translation:just a guess
Explanation:
This is probably a "typo" mistake and would be "prêtoire" de la cour. Better check it with your customer !
Selected response from:

mchd
France
Grading comment
I'm pretty certain that it is not a typo, but your answer helped.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3just a guessmchd
3court house , Courtyard
1964


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
just a guess


Explanation:
This is probably a "typo" mistake and would be "prêtoire" de la cour. Better check it with your customer !


mchd
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 209
Grading comment
I'm pretty certain that it is not a typo, but your answer helped.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxntouzet: prétoire : Salle d'audience d'un tribunal. (Larousse Expression)
4 mins

agree  cjohnstone
22 mins

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Yes. See also GDT : "prêtoir" = "floor of the court", "courtroom".
4 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
court house , Courtyard


Explanation:
Building of court is open to all (for those interested)as much as I understand

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 08:52:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pressoir is indicating a building (??) not press,
something like domain /realm or yard

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 294