KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

indemnité de procédure

English translation: (a fixed-rate indemnity in respect of) procedural costs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:indemnité de procédure (fixée en première instance à)
English translation:(a fixed-rate indemnity in respect of) procedural costs
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

12:02 Apr 1, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: indemnité de procédure
"condamner les défendeurs aux dépens, en ce compris l’indemnité de procédure fixée en première instance à ..."

My interpretation of "indemnité de procédure" here is procedural costs (set in the first proceedings).

Is this correct or does it have a different meaning?

TIA
Paul Stevens
(a fixed-rate indemnity in respect of) procedural costs
Explanation:
Here the court is ordering the defendant to pay costs, including the "indemnité de procédure" ordered by the court at first instance. Here's what this means in Belgian contexts.

"Cette indemnité représentera habituellement une partie des honoraires et frais de dossier de votre avocat.
Cette indemnité revient au client et sera déduite du total du solde d'honoraires."

It is sum of money due in respect of procedural costs, the sums of which are set by law and which are far from representing the true cost of proceedings.


Sources :

1 - http://www.barreaudemons.be/honoraires.htm

LA FIN DU PROCES

A la différence d'autres pays, le perdant d'un procès civil ne doit pas payer au gagnant tous les frais que celui-ci a engagés par le biais de son avocat ou personnellement. C'est la loi qui règle les choses de cette manière.
Le perdant sera cependant condamné par le Tribunal à une somme qualifiée " d'indemnité de procédure " dont le montant est fixé par la loi et varie en fonction du type d'affaire. Cette indemnité représentera habituellement une partie des honoraires et frais de dossier de votre avocat.
Cette indemnité revient au client et sera déduite du total du solde d'honoraires.
Par ailleurs, les frais de justice avancés par le gagnant, directement ou par l'intermédiaire de son avocat, sont normalement intégralement remboursés par la partie perdante.
Il se peut cependant que dans certains cas, le Tribunal n'ordonne aucun remboursement de frais et il applique à ce moment ce qu'on appelle "la compensation", c'est-à-dire que chacune des parties conserve à sa charge les frais qu'elle a engagés.

[...]


2 - http://www.losseau.be/hon_fraisPro.htm


2 - http://www.losseau.be/hon_fraisPro.htm

LES FRAIS DE PROCEDURE : L'introduction d'une action en justice engendre des frais de procédure que l'avocat demandera à son client de couvrir (droit de mise au rôle, actes d'Huissiers, honoraires d'Expert, délivrance de l'expédition, etc...)
Ces frais seront, en définitive, supportés par la partie perdante (sauf décision contraire et motivée des Juges).

L'INDEMNITE DE PROCEDURE : Lorsque le justiciable est assisté d'un avocat, le Tribunal peut condamner la partie perdante à lui verser un dédommagement complémentaire, destiné à couvrir les frais de défense.
Ces sommes, appelées indemnités de procédure, sont fixées par un arrêté royal et sont liées à l'index.
Il faut à la vérité dire que ces sommes sont dérisoires face au coût d'un procès.

3 - http://www.larcier.be/jlmbi/html/indice/indice.html

Indemnités de procédure

1) Président tribunal du travail (article 2, 1° nouveau) : 33,47 €
2) Tribunal de la jeunesse et tribunal du travail (article 2, 2° nouveau) :
– moins de 250 € 33,47 €
etc., etc., etc...
Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Nikki, for all the very helpful info.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1court costs, procedure costs
cjohnstone
4procedural indemnity
Thomaso
4deposit against procedural costs
Lanna Castellano
4(a fixed-rate indemnity in respect of) procedural costs
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
3party/party costs
Peter Freckleton
2DisbursementJonathan Widell


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
procedural indemnity


Explanation:
"Under Article 1018 of the Procedural Code, the costs consist of (i) the stamp duties, registrar duties and registration duties, (ii) fees of the authors of judicial acts (the process-servers), (iii) the cost of expedition of the judgment, (iv) the expenses of any investigation measures, i.e. the witnesses' tax, (v) the travel and accommodation expenses of the judges, registrars and parties when ordered by the judge, (vi) the expenses of acts established for the purpose of the case and (vii) the procedural indemnities ("indemnité de procédure"), which cover the lawyer's material expenses. The various elements of the costs are subject to scales, established and revised by Royal Decrees."

http://simap.eu.int/EN/pub/src/guiderecours/guiderec.htm

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q="...

Thomaso
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 125

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lanna Castellano: your example looks like a computer translation!
53 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(a fixed-rate indemnity in respect of) procedural costs


Explanation:
Here the court is ordering the defendant to pay costs, including the "indemnité de procédure" ordered by the court at first instance. Here's what this means in Belgian contexts.

"Cette indemnité représentera habituellement une partie des honoraires et frais de dossier de votre avocat.
Cette indemnité revient au client et sera déduite du total du solde d'honoraires."

It is sum of money due in respect of procedural costs, the sums of which are set by law and which are far from representing the true cost of proceedings.


Sources :

1 - http://www.barreaudemons.be/honoraires.htm

LA FIN DU PROCES

A la différence d'autres pays, le perdant d'un procès civil ne doit pas payer au gagnant tous les frais que celui-ci a engagés par le biais de son avocat ou personnellement. C'est la loi qui règle les choses de cette manière.
Le perdant sera cependant condamné par le Tribunal à une somme qualifiée " d'indemnité de procédure " dont le montant est fixé par la loi et varie en fonction du type d'affaire. Cette indemnité représentera habituellement une partie des honoraires et frais de dossier de votre avocat.
Cette indemnité revient au client et sera déduite du total du solde d'honoraires.
Par ailleurs, les frais de justice avancés par le gagnant, directement ou par l'intermédiaire de son avocat, sont normalement intégralement remboursés par la partie perdante.
Il se peut cependant que dans certains cas, le Tribunal n'ordonne aucun remboursement de frais et il applique à ce moment ce qu'on appelle "la compensation", c'est-à-dire que chacune des parties conserve à sa charge les frais qu'elle a engagés.

[...]


2 - http://www.losseau.be/hon_fraisPro.htm


2 - http://www.losseau.be/hon_fraisPro.htm

LES FRAIS DE PROCEDURE : L'introduction d'une action en justice engendre des frais de procédure que l'avocat demandera à son client de couvrir (droit de mise au rôle, actes d'Huissiers, honoraires d'Expert, délivrance de l'expédition, etc...)
Ces frais seront, en définitive, supportés par la partie perdante (sauf décision contraire et motivée des Juges).

L'INDEMNITE DE PROCEDURE : Lorsque le justiciable est assisté d'un avocat, le Tribunal peut condamner la partie perdante à lui verser un dédommagement complémentaire, destiné à couvrir les frais de défense.
Ces sommes, appelées indemnités de procédure, sont fixées par un arrêté royal et sont liées à l'index.
Il faut à la vérité dire que ces sommes sont dérisoires face au coût d'un procès.

3 - http://www.larcier.be/jlmbi/html/indice/indice.html

Indemnités de procédure

1) Président tribunal du travail (article 2, 1° nouveau) : 33,47 €
2) Tribunal de la jeunesse et tribunal du travail (article 2, 2° nouveau) :
– moins de 250 € 33,47 €
etc., etc., etc...


    Reference: http://www.losseau.be/hon_fraisPro.htm
    Reference: http://www.barreaudemons.be/honoraires.htm
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4404
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Nikki, for all the very helpful info.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deposit against procedural costs


Explanation:
. .

Lanna Castellano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 377

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
party/party costs


Explanation:
This sounds like costs set according to a scale, covering some but not all of the winner's actual court fees and legal fees.
The next step is solicitor/client costs, which more closely approximate court fees plus the barrister's and the solicitor's fees.

The most onerous order is "costs on an indemnity basis", which gives the successful party all costs incurred (subject to whittling down when costs are taxed).


    Reference: http://www.legalex.co.uk/civil_court_costs.htm
Peter Freckleton
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 722

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jonathan Widell: Peter, I saw your answer after I sent mine. I think the problem is that "indemnité" is part of the "dépens" according to the passage quoted by Paul.
13 mins
  -> I was looking for an English equivalent : party/party costs seem to fit the context,

neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: HAve a look at this link. You will see precisely what the costs are in Belgium, which is the relevant country for Paul's current job : http://www.larcier.be/jlmbi/html/indice/indice.html
2 hrs
  -> Yes, I agree, the reference is conclusive. . In that case, "court fees" appear to be involved.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Disbursement


Explanation:
Or, if one wants to argue the other way around - that the "indemnité" is "costs" minus "fees" - then the word would be disbursement. This covers some of the lawyer's expenses made on the client's behalf, but doesn't include his fees.

Like in the following passage:

"4. Disbursements
There will be other costs the lawyer will have to pay on your behalf, such as registration fees and photocopies. You can expect approximately $150."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 06:56:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the \"indemnité\" covers the lawyer\'s material expenses (according to the previous postings), the disbursement might be it. If you want to emphasize the idea of a scale, you could use the handy term \"statutory\", which would yield \"statutory disbursement\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 08:38:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apparently someone has wrestled with the same problem before. A German law firm speaks of \"court disbursements\". See link http://www.wiesauer-muehllechner.at/qualitaetsstandard/index... .

We could then speak of \"statutory court disbursements\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 08:42:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So the firm is Austrian. But the German term from which this \"court disbursement\" has been translated is \"Gerichtskosten\". Getting warmer.

Jonathan Widell
Canada
Native speaker of: Finnish
PRO pts in pair: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
court costs, procedure costs


Explanation:
simply

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  danyce
3 hrs