KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

dès lors

English translation: consequently


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dès lors
English translation:consequently
Entered by: John O'Brien

18:00 Apr 1, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: dès lors
The context is the following:
Le Demandeur maintient L'ensemble des allegations de faits contenues dans sa Demande d'arbitrage du xxx 2002.
Afin d'éviter d'inutiles redites, le Demandeur se permet dès lors de renvoyer le Tribunal Arbitral sur certain points à sa Demande.

My dictionary gives me:
1. from that time
2. as a consequence
3. from then on.

Advice from colleauges would be appreciated

TIA
John O'Brien
accordingly / consequently
Explanation:
Since the allegations were already complied in the petition for arbitration of XXX, petitioner makes reference to blah,blah to avoid repetition.
(as a consequence)
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Same again. 4 points. Thanks for the quick response
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5from that moment
Thomaso
4 +1therefore
writeaway
4 +1accordingly / consequently
William Stein
4(thus) takes the liberty of referring
Parrot
4from then ondanyce


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
from that moment


Explanation:
just another option

Thomaso
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 125

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
accordingly / consequently


Explanation:
Since the allegations were already complied in the petition for arbitration of XXX, petitioner makes reference to blah,blah to avoid repetition.
(as a consequence)

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737
Grading comment
Same again. 4 points. Thanks for the quick response

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Perazzo
1 day16 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
therefore


Explanation:
or consequently, but I prefer therefore.

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2881

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
12 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
from then on


Explanation:
That's the way it sounds to me, according to this context.

danyce
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 34

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(thus) takes the liberty of referring


Explanation:
from "se permet" to "renvoyer". The essence of this "dès lors" is already contained in "Afin d'éviter".

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861