ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

SELARL

English translation: SELARL (form of administrative status for self-employed, France)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:SELARL (société d'exercice libéral à responsabilité limitée)
English translation:SELARL (form of administrative status for self-employed, France)
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

19:40 Apr 1, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: SELARL
I know that this is some type of limited liabilty company (à responsabilité limitée) but I don't know what the letters stand for. I found it on the top of the results of blod tests to describe the type of company
MMPB
This is a form of administrative status...
Explanation:
for self-employed professionals

La loi n° 90-1258 du 31 décembre 1990 autorise de nouveaux modes d'exercice des professions libérales réglementées. Toutes ces professions peuvent désormais être exercées dans le cadre de sociétés dites "d'exercice libéral" de forme commerciale.

Les formes autorisées sont :

la société d'exercice libéral à responsabilité limitée (S.E.L.A.R.L.) ;

In France, self-employed professionals could not set up a company, or if they did, they lost their "independent" status.

This is in between an independent professional and an SARL which is a limited liability company.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 19:46:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The lab that did the tests is headed by a medical \"liberal\" or \"independent\" professional, but they have set up a sort of company and they operate that as a business.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 19:48:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, I wouldn\'t try to translate it, just add a note if absolutely necessary. You wouldn\'t translate P.L.C. or Inc., would you? Neither would you translate SARL.
Selected response from:

xxxntouzet
Grading comment
Thanks again, MMPB
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2This is a form of administrative status...xxxntouzet
5SOCIÉTÉ D'EXERCICE LIBÉRAL D'ARCHITECTURE A RESPONSABILITÉ LIMITÉE
Garboktrans
5Société d'exercice libéral à responsabilité limitée
Thomaso


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Société d'exercice libéral à responsabilité limitée


Explanation:
www.experts-comptables.fr/html/ pub/souhait/statuts/SELARL.doc



Thomaso
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 125

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
SOCIÉTÉ D'EXERCICE LIBÉRAL D'ARCHITECTURE A RESPONSABILITÉ LIMITÉE


Explanation:
SOCIÉTÉ D'EXERCICE LIBÉRAL D'ARCHITECTURE A RESPONSABILITÉ LIMITÉE
SELARL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 19:45:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aussi:

IR). Société d\'exercice libéral à responsabilité limitée de
famille (SELARL de famille)

Garboktrans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 32

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
This is a form of administrative status...


Explanation:
for self-employed professionals

La loi n° 90-1258 du 31 décembre 1990 autorise de nouveaux modes d'exercice des professions libérales réglementées. Toutes ces professions peuvent désormais être exercées dans le cadre de sociétés dites "d'exercice libéral" de forme commerciale.

Les formes autorisées sont :

la société d'exercice libéral à responsabilité limitée (S.E.L.A.R.L.) ;

In France, self-employed professionals could not set up a company, or if they did, they lost their "independent" status.

This is in between an independent professional and an SARL which is a limited liability company.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 19:46:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The lab that did the tests is headed by a medical \"liberal\" or \"independent\" professional, but they have set up a sort of company and they operate that as a business.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 19:48:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, I wouldn\'t try to translate it, just add a note if absolutely necessary. You wouldn\'t translate P.L.C. or Inc., would you? Neither would you translate SARL.

xxxntouzet
PRO pts in pair: 259
Grading comment
Thanks again, MMPB

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
0 min
  -> thanks

agree  danyce
1 hr
  -> merci