KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

signification de la decision a intervenir

English translation: serving of the writ


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:signification de la decision à intervenir
English translation:serving of the writ
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

19:17 Apr 2, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: signification de la decision a intervenir
what is the difference between the date of the "signification" and "le jour du prononcé de la decision à intervenir"

Is one the date on which the ruling is issued and the order the serving of the writ?
Roser Bosch Casademont
Spain
serving of the writ
Explanation:
in your context (although there is no sentence. I just presume the expressions are parallel).
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2service of notice of the date appointed for the court decision
Lanna Castellano
4yes but the other way round a for your b and b for your a
cjohnstone
3serving of the writ
Parrot


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
service of notice of the date appointed for the court decision


Explanation:
serving of notice of the date on which the court is due to give its ruling/decision

Lanna Castellano
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  danyce
7 mins

agree  writeaway: yes, this was the right answer!! oh well......
1763 days

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
serving of the writ


Explanation:
in your context (although there is no sentence. I just presume the expressions are parallel).

Parrot
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
yes but the other way round a for your b and b for your a


Explanation:
signification de la decision a intervenir

what is the difference between the date of the "signification " and "le jour du prononcé de la decision à intervenir "

Is one the date on which the ruling is issued and the order the serving of the writ?
yes but the other way round a for your b and b for your a


cjohnstone
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47