KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

Extrait des registres des actes de naissance

English translation: Extract / Abstract / Certified Copy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Extrait des registres des actes de naissance
English translation:Extract / Abstract / Certified Copy
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

21:18 Apr 2, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / birth certificate
French term or phrase: Extrait des registres des actes de naissance
Extrait des registres des actes de naissance...

Copy of birth certificate... Is this alright or is there legalese for this as well?

I'm not a legal translator, a fact of which the client is well aware. I'm just trying to help him out. Thanks again.
Joy Lewis
Extract / Abstract / Certified Copy
Explanation:
This system doesn't exist in the US, but I'll explain it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 21:21:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In countries with French law, the first certificate issued is the real birth certificate. Thereafter, you can only obtain a certified copy, which is referred to as an \"abstract\" or \"certified copy\". It has all the same information as the original certificate, but it is written out on a different form.
Some American translators recommend omitting the term, since the system doesn\'t exist in the US, but I usually use \"certified copy\" just to be on the safe side.
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Thanks again William.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4extracted from the birth register
Francis MARC
4Extract / Abstract / Certified Copy
William Stein


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Extract / Abstract / Certified Copy


Explanation:
This system doesn't exist in the US, but I'll explain it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 21:21:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In countries with French law, the first certificate issued is the real birth certificate. Thereafter, you can only obtain a certified copy, which is referred to as an \"abstract\" or \"certified copy\". It has all the same information as the original certificate, but it is written out on a different form.
Some American translators recommend omitting the term, since the system doesn\'t exist in the US, but I usually use \"certified copy\" just to be on the safe side.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737
Grading comment
Thanks again William.

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extracted from the birth register


Explanation:
Ref. Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Legal Documents
  – Family Law
Domaine(s)
  – Documents juridiques
  – Droit de la famille
 
extracted from the
birth register Source
PROPOSITION

extrait du registre
des naissances
Source CORRECT, MASC



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 21:22:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

****
an EXTRACT is the document extracted:

... The reason we do an extract from the Birth Register book is that you
will NOT be allowed to look at the birth certificate itself. ...
www.genealogyforum.rootsweb.com/ gfaol/beginners/Unk8.htm - 9k - En cache - Pages similaires

Hungarian civil registration extracts - [ Traduire cette page ]
... extracts. Personal information is wiped out. Extract from the birth
register Cover; Inside. Extract from the marriage register Cover; ...
www.bogardi.com/gen/g072.htm - 3k - En cache - Pages similaires

The Official Web site of Government of Kerala - [ Traduire cette page ]
... (3) Relevant portion of the Baptism Register attested by the Parish
Priest (4) \"Authoritcated extract from the Birth Register\". ...
www.kerala.gov.in/kpsc/dcmntsalong.htm - 35k


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500