KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

trouble manifestement illicite

English translation: [awaiting entry]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:trouble manifestement illicite
English translation:[awaiting entry]
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

22:46 Apr 2, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: trouble manifestement illicite
on a court decision:
"la demanderesse doit etablir l'existence d'un trouble manifestment illicite..."
Roser Bosch Casademont
Spain
manifestly illegal disturbance
Explanation:
I'm sure about the collocation "manifestly illegal", but "trouble" is open to interpretation (what kind). Since "disorder" is rarely used in this collocation, I'm presuming disturbance may be the case.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2obviously illicit disorder
ViktoriaG
4prima facie breach of the law
Lisa Maldonado
3 +1manifestly illegal disturbance
Parrot
3trouble obviously against the law
chaplin


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trouble obviously against the law


Explanation:
or unlawful

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 569

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
obviously illicit disorder


Explanation:
"This judgement says, among others: "the ‘obviously illicit’ disorder the plaintiff might complain about does not appear clearly,..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 22:59:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Disorder, confusion and perturbation are all expressions used in court judgements, depending on the country, but disorder seems to be the most widely accepted, judging from the number of results found on the net.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 23:00:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As in \"obviously illicit confusion\" and \"obviously illicit perturbation\".


    Reference: http://perso.wanadoo.fr/elf-resistance/communiques/sitedirec...
ViktoriaG
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: better
9 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Robert Sette
56 mins
  -> Merci!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
manifestly illegal disturbance


Explanation:
I'm sure about the collocation "manifestly illegal", but "trouble" is open to interpretation (what kind). Since "disorder" is rarely used in this collocation, I'm presuming disturbance may be the case.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
6 hrs

4713 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prima facie breach of the law


Explanation:
I came across this term in a job today and I was not quite satisfied with any of the answers I found in the usual places that I look, including this one. I was lucky to discover a source that defines the concept as "a prima facie breach of the law". I am attaching a link to the publication. As the sixth in a series of volumes following the annual workshops on EU Competition Law and Policy held at the Robert Schuman Centre of the European University in Florence, it certainly seems to be an authoritative source and sounds much more appropriate than any of the answers given here (all good tries, by the way!). Hope this can help somebody else in the future.


    Reference: http://www.hartpub.co.uk/BookDetails.aspx?ISBN=9781841131986
    https://books.google.ca/books?id=a6PbBAAAQBAJ&pg=PA165&lpg=PA165&dq=the+notion+of+%C2%ABtrouble+manifestement+illicite%C2%BB+in+French+law&s
Lisa Maldonado
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish