KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

projet de candidature

English translation: project application


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:projet de candidature
English translation:project application
Entered by: Paula Price

15:58 Apr 3, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: projet de candidature
L'Assemblée décide que le Commissaire aux comptes sera désigné lors de la prochaine AG au cas où 'le projet de candidature' à XXXXXXX serait retenu.
Paula Price
in the event the considered application, prospective application is finalized
Explanation:
apllicatio because we just have not a clue but I would imagine it is more like a palnned or possible merger, buy out or the like than a chap to be recruited...
Selected response from:

cjohnstone
France
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5draft candidacy
Philip ROUSSEAU-CUNNINGHAM
4proposal for candidature (to)
Parrot
4application process
Roser Bosch Casademont
3in the event the considered application, prospective application is finalized
cjohnstone
1 +1if X is retained as a candidateRHELLER


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
if X is retained as a candidate


Explanation:
-

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Hargreaves
22 mins

neutral  Pattie Kealy: But the "à" after "candidature" suggests that the XXXXX may stand for the name of the position (?). More context, please.
30 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
application process


Explanation:
really need more context - depends on what XXXXXXX actually is.

also
search for a candidate.....


Roser Bosch Casademont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proposal for candidature (to)


Explanation:
could be a position, could also be the name of a subsidiary...

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in the event the considered application, prospective application is finalized


Explanation:
apllicatio because we just have not a clue but I would imagine it is more like a palnned or possible merger, buy out or the like than a chap to be recruited...

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
draft candidacy


Explanation:
it could be a draft candidacy to a merger, to a nomination, a bid for a contract, etc...

Philip ROUSSEAU-CUNNINGHAM
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 64