KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

Sont soumis aux seules dispositions

English translation: are subject to the provisions of ... only


07:37 Apr 4, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: Sont soumis aux seules dispositions
Sont soumis aux seules dispositions des articles 4, 17 et 23, les appareils qui ne sont pas, en raison de leurs caractéristiques de contenance, de dimension ou de pression de service, soumis aux autres dispositions du présent règlement par application de l'article 2 ci-dessus.
BOB DE DENUS
English translation:are subject to the provisions of ... only
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 08:02:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However for this case it is advisable to change the structure of the phrase, eg like this:

\"Only the provisions of Articles 4, 17, and 23 apply to the devices, which according to their capacity, size or working pressure are not subject to other provisions of these regulations because of the application of Article 2 above.\"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 08:05:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Naturally, the translation of the words \"articles,\" \"appareils,\" \"règlement\" will depend on your context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 12:22:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Taking into account Lanna\'s and William\'s suggestions, I can suggest another version:

\"The devices are subject to the provisions of Articles 4, 17, and 23 alone if in virtue of Article 2 above their capacity, size, or working pressure characteristics exclude the application of other provisions of these regulations.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 12:31:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I forgot to mention that the suggestion of Delphis was also thankfully taken into account.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 14:46:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To William: I remember of course that \"governed\" was part of my own version, but afterwards I thought that it is wouldn\'t sound good in this particular case.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 14:51:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OOPS! \"... it wouldn\'t...\"
Selected response from:

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks for the effort. I appreciate you reworking the sentence.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7are subject to the provisions of ... only
Yakov Tomara
4only....(items ?) come under the provisions or rules..
cjohnstone


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
are subject to the provisions of ... only


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 08:02:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However for this case it is advisable to change the structure of the phrase, eg like this:

\"Only the provisions of Articles 4, 17, and 23 apply to the devices, which according to their capacity, size or working pressure are not subject to other provisions of these regulations because of the application of Article 2 above.\"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 08:05:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Naturally, the translation of the words \"articles,\" \"appareils,\" \"règlement\" will depend on your context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 12:22:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Taking into account Lanna\'s and William\'s suggestions, I can suggest another version:

\"The devices are subject to the provisions of Articles 4, 17, and 23 alone if in virtue of Article 2 above their capacity, size, or working pressure characteristics exclude the application of other provisions of these regulations.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 12:31:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I forgot to mention that the suggestion of Delphis was also thankfully taken into account.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 14:46:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To William: I remember of course that \"governed\" was part of my own version, but afterwards I thought that it is wouldn\'t sound good in this particular case.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 14:51:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OOPS! \"... it wouldn\'t...\"

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 228
Grading comment
Thanks for the effort. I appreciate you reworking the sentence.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan Widell: It seems the preferred word is "...alone"
15 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxTransflux
54 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Lanna Castellano: .. and Delphis's suggestion of "..23 alone apply" is less ambiguous than 'only' (which could refer to devices)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks. I don't see how 'only' can refer to 'devices' in the above wording of the whole sentence...

agree  William Stein: I like your first suggestion, at the end: Devices that, by reason of... are not govened by..., are subject to the provisions of...alone.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you. Perhaps it's the way to a solution, though 'governed' seems to be slightly inexact in this context...

agree  danyce
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Sara Freitas
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxPaulaMac: Excellent
6 hrs
  -> Merci. Vous me comblez!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
only....(items ?) come under the provisions or rules..


Explanation:
I would turn it around

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632