KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

échange standard

English translation: standard (part) replacement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:échange standard
English translation:standard (part) replacement
Entered by: Francis MARC

17:52 May 17, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / procurement contract
French term or phrase: échange standard
Conditions in a procurement contract: "Réparation des pièces endommagées et fourniture des pièces en échange standard".

I first found "Assurer l’échange standard des pièces endommagées et leur réparation éventuelle" and read this to mean "systematic and compliant exchange (of damaged spare parts). However, the sentence given above cancelled out this reading. Is there a "standard exchange" in the procurement of spares?
Parrot
Spain
standard (part) replacement
Explanation:
ref. termium (entre autres)
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thanks to the two of you! This worked.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2supply of standard replacement parts
Enza Longo
3 +1standard exchangeElisabeth Toda-v.Galen
4standard (part) replacement
Francis MARC


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
standard (part) replacement


Explanation:
ref. termium (entre autres)

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
Thanks to the two of you! This worked.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
supply of standard replacement parts


Explanation:
.

Enza Longo
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 544

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
8 hrs

agree  Agimus
1 day2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
standard exchange


Explanation:
est utilisé aussi

... Century - Garmin - Goodrich - Sigmatek - S-TEC - Terra - Trimble Specialist for Autopilots
- Repairs - Spare parts - **Repair by Standard Exchange of Komponents **...
www.cae-aviation.com/shop/ shoplanguagesetav.asp?LG=ENGLISH

... 172 SHARPENING ACCESSORIES - SPARE PARTS SCHÄRFZUBEHÖR - ERSATZTEILE ACCESORIOS ... para tensionar ÉCHANGE STANDARD Standard exchange - Walzrollen geschliffen ...
www.vautech.org/forezienne/fichiers/ pieces-detachees.pdf

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 268

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sanaa Omrany
1 hr