KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

la responsabilite civile que vous pouvez encourir au titre des dommages corporel

English translation: civil liability that you may incur for bodily injury


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:responsabilité civile que vous pouvez encourir au titre des dommages corporels
English translation:civil liability that you may incur for bodily injury
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

18:37 May 17, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: la responsabilite civile que vous pouvez encourir au titre des dommages corporel
light legal text
Maria Burnett
United States
civil liability that you may incur for bodily injury
Explanation:
I believe "bodily injury" is the term used in English English insurance.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 19:00:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It figures in the glossary of \"French for insurance Officials\", among other tomes,
Selected response from:

Paul Becke
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2civil liability that you may incur for bodily injuryPaul Becke
5 +1any civil liability you may incur for bodily damage
Marian Greenfield
5liability incurred for personal injury
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
any civil liability you may incur for bodily damage


Explanation:
that's it

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
1 min

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
civil liability that you may incur for bodily injury


Explanation:
I believe "bodily injury" is the term used in English English insurance.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 19:00:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It figures in the glossary of \"French for insurance Officials\", among other tomes,

Paul Becke
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 31
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sanaa Omrany
26 mins
  -> Thank you, Sanaa.

agree  Teletariat
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Teletariat.

11 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
liability incurred for personal injury


Explanation:
"bodily" not used in US, this context

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 11