KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

au titre des dommages materiels

English translation: for property damage


18:41 May 17, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: au titre des dommages materiels
light legal text
Maria Burnett
United States
English translation:for property damage
Explanation:
I assume this is casualty insurance...
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3for property damage
Marian Greenfield
5 +1material damage, damage to property or property damagePaul Becke
3 +2for/on account of material damages
Francis MARC


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
for/on account of material damages


Explanation:
... 11 20. LIABILITY FOR MATERIAL DAMAGES .....
12 21. LEGAL AUTHORISATIONS ...
www.fim.ch/en/rules/Codes/ct/2001/code_tour_en.pdf -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 18:45:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... the County Board and the County from all costs and damages which it may ... and the County the right to recover from the contractor on account of material or labor ...
www.dot.state.ia.us/forms/181217.doc -

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
1 min

agree  Brigith Guimarães: on account of... sounds better, I think
1 day3 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
for property damage


Explanation:
I assume this is casualty insurance...

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sanaa Omrany
39 mins

agree  writeaway
2 hrs

agree  Teletariat
3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
material damage, damage to property or property damage


Explanation:
Damage to physical property other than to the victim's bodily person.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 18:52:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You\'d better discount this, Maria. I seem to have taken a long time to publish this! So it\'s a repetition of Marian\'s.

Paul Becke
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: late isn't wrong
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, writeaway.