KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

noria sur...

English translation: deployment, global /systematic upgrading


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:noria sur l’ensemble du parc
English translation:deployment, global /systematic upgrading
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

19:06 May 17, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: noria sur...
Here's the context: "in the event that interface modifications are required, XXX and YYY shall mutually agree to establish the necessary provisions for this and decide the strategy to be adopted (***noria sur l’ensemble du parc ou remplacement au coup par coup)."

Certainly not a water-wheel. Robert gives "suite uninterrompue des véhicules qui vont et viennent". I fail to see a connection.
Parrot
Spain
deployment, global /systematic upgrading
Explanation:
noria : notion de mouvement continuel séquentiel
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thanks! In my context, I used "uninterrupted upgrading" (didn't notice it but Robert already provided the answer).
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4deployment, global /systematic upgrading
Francis MARC
4 +1Complete/overall renewal
Jean-Luc Dumont


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
deployment, global /systematic upgrading


Explanation:
noria : notion de mouvement continuel séquentiel

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
Thanks! In my context, I used "uninterrupted upgrading" (didn't notice it but Robert already provided the answer).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth
16 mins

agree  Hermeneutica: I like systematic upgrading!
43 mins

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: total/complete upgrade
1 hr

agree  Gayle Wallimann
21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Complete/overall renewal


Explanation:
since your contexte deals with equipment

dans le domaine des ressources humaines c'est le renouvellement des employés âges ou + anciens

2 - [ Translate this page ]
... L’effet Noria, l'allègement du budget des ressources humaines à effectif constant,
par remplacement des anciens coûteux par des nouveaux salariés moins [chers] ...
www.ccg.edu/CCG/fichiers/tc13b2.htm - 95k - Cached - Similar pages

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sanaa Omrany
3 hrs